Login

russian armor

Increasing FPS

7 Jun 2013, 23:20 PM
#1
avatar of cvax

Posts: 4

Hi guys,

I have a GTX590 and the FPS is not good enough at 1920x1200. I am trying to increase it to be a stable 60FPS, but every option I touch barely impacts the FPS. I turn everything down to low and change resolution to 1280x800 and it is still within the same ballpark FPS range. How is this possible that nothing is impacting the FPS? Thanks.
8 Jun 2013, 00:19 AM
#2
avatar of crazyguy

Posts: 331

is it maybe an internet problem, or are you doing the normal benchmark/whatever?
8 Jun 2013, 01:12 AM
#3
avatar of canard

Posts: 48

Same graphic card here.

Problem is; nVidia doesn't seem to be in a hurry to give us the coh2 sli profile.

You can experiment with "force alternate image rendering 2" in your driver panel, to get a taste of how the game will probably perform once proper driver will be released. Just be careful not to get blind or epileptic with the screen flickerings.
8 Jun 2013, 01:20 AM
#4
avatar of canard

Posts: 48

If any Relic guy see this post: can we have info on this subject ? Usually nVidia is quite fast at releasing sli profile.

It's a shame that every sli user unaware of how their stuff works think your game runs like crap...
8 Jun 2013, 02:47 AM
#5
avatar of crazyguy

Posts: 331

Is he using sli?
8 Jun 2013, 03:53 AM
#6
avatar of Jeep

Posts: 41

Is he using sli?

GTX590 is a dual-GPU card, so yes, he is.
8 Jun 2013, 08:23 AM
#7
avatar of Doomlord52

Posts: 85

...How does this keep happening to people. I use 2x 570s, and using only 1 I get 90-something, even at the highest settings (with no AA) @ 1080p.

What CPU are you using?
8 Jun 2013, 08:35 AM
#8
avatar of Mr. Morrison

Posts: 321

I was using two 570's but had to turn one off due to the flickering.

I gotta say that when I went into the video settings menu and used detect settings option it gave me mostly medium settings and a single high setting (I think on texture quality). When I did the benchmark I came out with an average of 45 FPS.
When I threw caution to the wind however and turned everything up (like Doomlord said, without AA) I only lost about 5 FPs in the average so I decided to play a game anyway. when in the game I was constantly close to high 60s in terms of FPS. So I dont find the benchmarking tool in the game to be the most representative of how it will play. I cant speak for single player, but I've had no problems even on a single 570 in multiplayer.
8 Jun 2013, 20:09 PM
#9
avatar of dana44

Posts: 2

multiGPU won't help CoH2.

If you want a higher framerate usually that will take a fast CPU.
8 Jun 2013, 20:34 PM
#10
avatar of canard

Posts: 48

You are wrong kind sir. Evidence of forcing sli via drivers says so (+40% fps on my system).

If you were right, this would be the most cpu bottlenecked game ever.
8 Jun 2013, 21:00 PM
#11
avatar of dana44

Posts: 2

Glad to hear that! What resolution/snow detail do you run at? What kind of CPU do you have?
8 Jun 2013, 21:37 PM
#12
avatar of canard

Posts: 48

Except 100% world resolution I've put everything on low by default for now, assuming it's not worth tweaking for a few FPS with those gimped drivers. Playing in 1920*1200.

got an i7@3.6ghz / 590 gtx / 6g ram.
8 Jun 2013, 22:03 PM
#13
avatar of Budwise
Admin Red  Badge

Posts: 1054

Turn off Vsync and see if that helps.
10 Jun 2013, 03:49 AM
#14
avatar of WarMonkey

Posts: 98

download notepad++

then go to mygames/companyofheroes2/configuration_system.lua

open it with notepad++

now you have full access to all graphic options

*means use the config file to change

best way to boost fps:
-*turn effects fidelity and density to 0
-*you can turn snow effects off by putting snow quality to 0, but this will remove all tracks
-turn off vsync
-lower res
-AA off (duh)
-turn physics off
-image quality low
-*model quality and model detail to 0

this is what has worked best for me and I average 50-55 fps with a gtx570 and i5 processor

Edit: at 1440x900 res
11 Jun 2013, 02:06 AM
#15
avatar of canard

Posts: 48

I red some people on the official forum explaining some technical reasons behind this no sli/xfire support, telling it will never works.

Dana44 you got a Relic tag there, could you please clarify this ?

I just can't believe a 2013 game can't support multi gpu... Considering it runs like total crap, I may aswell cancel my preorder right now.
11 Jun 2013, 02:18 AM
#16
avatar of canard

Posts: 48

Quote | qduffy posted on Mar 27 2013 12:05 PM UTC
SLI/Crossfire - I checked with one of our Principal Programmers. There's no native SLI/Crossfire support planned. According to him, some of the snow tech requires techniques that go against the design of SLI/Crossfire.


Mmmmkay.

Waiting a few days for confirmation then canceling. What a shame...
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Operations

SHOUT IT OUT!

No Profanity Number of Shouts
Refresh Shout Box
Fortune: </3
Today, 12:06 PM
kamk: <HAHA!>
Today, 12:03 PM
Fortune: Ugh my router rebooted and I lost a game to some rank 2000
Today, 12:01 PM
Beinhard: Vet 5 fallschermjägers oh god they are feasting
Today, 11:58 AM
akosi: Taken 3 (L)
Today, 11:41 AM
Aerohank: me too
Today, 10:47 AM
van Voort: me too
Today, 10:26 AM
Highfiveeeee: me too...
Today, 10:20 AM
Morderian: seems so just got dc from a match
Today, 10:19 AM
lumpycustards: is relic down again?>
Today, 10:14 AM

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Soviets flag Artemius
  • Soviets flag Nirvana&
  • Soviets flag SOVIET
  • Ostheer flag gluecksbringer1
  • Ostheer flag Dr. Dirlewanger
  • Oberkommando West flag Zaza
uploaded by Sturmpanther

Board Info

532 posts in the last 24h
3093 posts in the last week
14992 posts in the last month
Registered members: 8159
Welcome our newest member, Kaboomskie
Most online: 472 users on 22 Jul 2014, 23:02 PM