Login

russian armor

64 Bit Update Bug Reporting

  • This thread is locked
PAGES (12)down
19 Jan 2021, 20:20 PM
#61
avatar of Rosbone

Posts: 2098 | Subs: 2


The Archive.exe is missing. You can copy it from the 32bit version. This works for the modtools, hopefully for the worldbuilder as well.



jump backJump back to quoted post19 Jan 2021, 11:58 AMSpanky

Thank you! I will test this out tomorrow, fingers crossed! :)



The WORLDBUILDER also needs the BUGSPLAT.DLL file.

It is not obvious from the Worldbuilder error. You just get the ARCHIVE.EXE failed message.

I ran Jannes map extractor and it reported it needed BUGSPLAT.DLL.

Then the worldbuilder worked fine for me.
19 Jan 2021, 20:39 PM
#62
avatar of DaPopeCOH

Posts: 51 | Subs: 1

to sum up so far:
we have more bugs, no better performance and missing maps.
well done relic....embarassing as always lol
19 Jan 2021, 20:43 PM
#63
avatar of Fire and Terror

Posts: 306

jump backJump back to quoted post19 Jan 2021, 20:15 PMsuora
I had a game where one of my infantry sections permanently lost the icon that is normally above the squad:



this used to happen before, it happens when you try to enter a building and it gets destroyed at the same time
19 Jan 2021, 20:43 PM
#64
avatar of Fire and Terror

Posts: 306

to sum up so far:
we have more bugs, no better performance and missing maps.
well done relic....embarassing as always lol


actually my performance has increased by a large margin
19 Jan 2021, 21:01 PM
#65
avatar of zerocoh

Posts: 930

Welp, time to find another game to play...
Anyone with MoW:ASS2 wanna add me to the friendlist?
19 Jan 2021, 21:22 PM
#66
avatar of Esxile

Posts: 3592 | Subs: 1

Lot of bug splash at the moment.
19 Jan 2021, 21:33 PM
#67
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 813 | Subs: 5

jump backJump back to quoted post19 Jan 2021, 20:20 PMRosbone
The WORLDBUILDER also needs the BUGSPLAT.DLL file.

It is not obvious from the Worldbuilder error. You just get the ARCHIVE.EXE failed message.

I ran Jannes map extractor and it reported it needed BUGSPLAT.DLL.

Then the worldbuilder worked fine for me.

Nice work! Glad both tools can be used again.
2 of 6 Relic postsRelic 19 Jan 2021, 22:00 PM
#68
avatar of Andy_RE
Developer Relic Badge

Posts: 68 | Subs: 19

UPDATE

We are detailing workarounds for known issues at the link below.

There are temporary solutions for 240hz monitor problems and users who want to use mod tools/ world builder.

https://community.companyofheroes.com/discussion/246999/64-bit-update-bug-reporting/p1?new=1
19 Jan 2021, 22:10 PM
#69
avatar of Pedro_Jedi

Posts: 543

The search is stopping random


Well, I don't know if this is new, since I noticed this happening to me sometimes before this patch... at least for a few months, if not years. Since it was not particularly irritating or frequent, I never gave this a thought. Now, with sync errors and games disconnecting like mad, I wonder if this was not some kind of early warning
20 Jan 2021, 00:21 AM
#70
avatar of RuseMaster

Posts: 6

The Playercard and Leaderboards are failing to load.
20 Jan 2021, 00:22 AM
#71
avatar of aerafield

Posts: 2971 | Subs: 3

The search is stopping random


this should be set as high priority. It happens so often and frequent right now
20 Jan 2021, 01:02 AM
#72
avatar of Deadboltt

Posts: 60

the playercard not loading more
20 Jan 2021, 01:08 AM
#73
avatar of PersianImm0rtal

Posts: 43

MakoCelo program to see people's rank while you are loading is no longer working. This is really important feature.
20 Jan 2021, 01:10 AM
#74
avatar of Deadboltt

Posts: 60

MakoCelo program to see people's rank while you are loading is no longer working. This is really important feature.


u can use this one its working !!!

https://github.com/sepi4/myCeloJs
20 Jan 2021, 02:17 AM
#75
avatar of Selvy289

Posts: 366

Tried a game on game pass, first game I had I got a bugsplat.


Unless this is just game pass, you cant view your player-card or the ladder.


Update: Almost every game I have played iv had a bugsplat.
20 Jan 2021, 02:31 AM
#76
avatar of mrgame2

Posts: 1792

not a new bug but coh2 cant start if you choose 32bit/384khz audio output from windows sound control.

any plans to fix it?
20 Jan 2021, 02:40 AM
#77
avatar of ShadowLinkX37
Director of Moderation Badge

Posts: 4183 | Subs: 4



Thank you for telling us that. We absolutely needed to know that. What kind of a putz do you have to be to be so daft that you "answer" a question with "don't know...." like the question was meant for you?


??? He quoted me asking. That's why I replied. What's ur problem?
20 Jan 2021, 03:10 AM
#78
avatar of Crecer13

Posts: 2180 | Subs: 2



which map exact? for inf and tanks?

Automatch. Winter Rzhev map. The tanks used a summer set of camouflages.
20 Jan 2021, 05:19 AM
#79
avatar of AutobahnBisquick

Posts: 17 | Subs: 1

Sync-error literally every game
20 Jan 2021, 06:23 AM
#80
avatar of Rosbone

Posts: 2098 | Subs: 2

Automatch. Winter Rzhev map. The tanks used a summer set of camouflages.

The map looks correct. The flag that sets the vehicle winter skins is the USES_ICE flag and we have ice (GREEN). When that flag is set you also get the white background portraits (GREEN).

Both vehicles show snow skins (BLUE).

So I am not sure what to make of that.
PAGES (12)down
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag cblanco ★
  • The British Forces flag 보드카 중대
  • Oberkommando West flag VonManteuffel
  • Ostheer flag Heartless Jäger
uploaded by XXxxHeartlessxxXX

Board Info

328 users are online: 328 guests
1 post in the last 24h
21 posts in the last week
74 posts in the last month
Registered members: 44181
Welcome our newest member, linell5
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM