Login

russian armor

64 Bit Update Bug Reporting

  • This thread is locked
PAGES (12)down
19 Jan 2021, 15:19 PM
#41
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5441 | Subs: 35

jump backJump back to quoted post19 Jan 2021, 15:14 PMJue

Can you support the Chinese font library?

With the game update to 64bit, it can no longer be supported by Chinese dll file of the game.



This user came in past (october 2020) to me already. You know him? So you talk about the same issue?

https://www.coh2.org/user/10080/pegasos

If yes, then sorry. Relic can't do that atm
19 Jan 2021, 16:23 PM
#42
avatar of SkysTheLimit

Posts: 3423 | Subs: 1

I still see Lierneux and Poltawa in the map list
19 Jan 2021, 16:37 PM
#43
avatar of Zeuskl

Posts: 26

Game does not launch on 240 Hz monitor. I see the Company of Heroes 2 splash screen, but the main menu graphics do not load. I can hear the Sega voice line, menu music, and my cursor selecting things in the main menu, but the splash screen does not go away. Alt tabbing will cause the splash screen to become a black screen, but still no main menu. After setting monitor refresh rate to 120 Hz the game launches fine.


I reported this back in the beta, but it is still broken. Any word on a fix? My monitor is Samsung Odyssey G9.
19 Jan 2021, 17:00 PM
#44
avatar of ShadowLinkX37
Director of Moderation Badge

Posts: 4183 | Subs: 4

jump backJump back to quoted post19 Jan 2021, 11:52 AMx1982x


Can a mac coh2 player play with win players?


I don't know. I have never and probably will never own a mac.
19 Jan 2021, 17:01 PM
#45
avatar of Rutra5214

Posts: 31

The radar stops searching after each 2 minutes, I've played like 2-3 games only because they were found instantly after starting search. I did check my coh2 files but it doesn't help.
19 Jan 2021, 17:08 PM
#46
avatar of GiaA

Posts: 710 | Subs: 2

Anyone else getting synch error crashes?
19 Jan 2021, 17:30 PM
#47
avatar of CPTR

Posts: 2

I am not able to start the game after the last update. Steam won't open any window. I am using bootcamp Windows 10 64 Bit.
19 Jan 2021, 17:37 PM
#48
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5441 | Subs: 35

The search is stopping random
Jue
19 Jan 2021, 17:47 PM
#49
avatar of Jue

Posts: 11



This user came in past (october 2020) to me already. You know him? So you talk about the same issue?

https://www.coh2.org/user/10080/pegasos

If yes, then sorry. Relic can't do that atm


I don't know him, I think all Chinese players have this trouble. As far as I know, Warhammer 40000: Dawn of War 3 has Chinese, and it has the same game engine as Company of Heroes 2..In Dawn of War 3, Relic and Jian Jia’s Sinicization team have cooperated. We have done translation for Company of Heroes 2. I hope you can provide technical support.
19 Jan 2021, 17:52 PM
#50
avatar of Vipper

Posts: 13476 | Subs: 1

Played a game vs UKF in alliance of defiance. One UKF was using valentine from time to time there was graphical animation that indicated aerial near (similar with the one get from Pathfinder antennas)the top left cut off when there was not unit there.

In addition I had Lierneux/poltawaw veto as 2v2 map and now it show in the automatch maps
19 Jan 2021, 18:45 PM
#51
avatar of Fire and Terror

Posts: 306

small bug: the rank symbol is not appearing in the playercard next to the level

19 Jan 2021, 19:03 PM
#52
avatar of Protos Angelus

Posts: 1515



I don't know. I have never and probably will never own a mac.


Thank you for telling us that. We absolutely needed to know that. What kind of a putz do you have to be to be so daft that you "answer" a question with "don't know...." like the question was meant for you?
19 Jan 2021, 19:06 PM
#53
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5441 | Subs: 35



Thank you for telling us that. We absolutely needed to know that. What kind of a putz do you have to be to be so daft that you "answer" a question with "don't know...." like the question was meant for you?


http://prntscr.com/x8ep5b

Better look first :oops:
19 Jan 2021, 19:08 PM
#54
avatar of Protos Angelus

Posts: 1515



http://prntscr.com/x8ep5b

Better look first :oops:


Well. I admit defeat.

Signing off, goodbye
19 Jan 2021, 19:14 PM
#55
avatar of Crecer13

Posts: 2180 | Subs: 2

Summer camouflage on winter maps.
19 Jan 2021, 19:18 PM
#56
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5441 | Subs: 35

Summer camouflage on winter maps.


which map exact? for inf and tanks?
19 Jan 2021, 19:52 PM
#57
avatar of kamokaizen

Posts: 24

Entering the game lobby, there is a huge delay, need to be decreased and need to be much more smooth.
19 Jan 2021, 20:12 PM
#58
avatar of Sumi

Posts: 132

My issue is related to the internet connectivity that I have seen repeatedly in the 64 bit patch and yes I have reverified my files.

Issue: If your internet connection disconnects even for a millisecond the game will be disconnected without even trying to reconnect. The game will go into 'reconnecting' spam and the messages will be repeated very quickly as compared to 32 bit version but will not actually reconnect to the game. Attached screenshot of one such event.

Situation: I sometimes switch to my mobile hotspot to play coh2 since it is more reliable than my broadband, there is an issue with my mobile hotspot, it would disconnect all the connected devices for like 0.5 sec and then reconnect it. So it would go like 1 connected device > 0 connected device > 1 connected device (within a span of 0.5 to 1 sec). So in 32 bit version when I used to play on it, it would do this anomaly and I would get reconnecting message in my game and after 2-3 repeated messages of reconnecting it would reconnect to the game and bring me up to speed. In the current 64 bit version this hotspot anomaly happened today again, the game went into reconnecting message spam but never reconnected, this happened 3 times with me today so I don't think this is a fluke. I was watching steam chat to know if the internet had disconnected for good but it was still connected without any issues.




Also I got a bugsplat too after a sync error match.
19 Jan 2021, 20:15 PM
#59
avatar of suora

Posts: 101

I had a game where one of my infantry sections permanently lost the icon that is normally above the squad:

19 Jan 2021, 20:15 PM
#60
avatar of EtherealDragon

Posts: 1888 | Subs: 1

Currently I'm missing both Bocage and Mill Road from my map list???
PAGES (12)down
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Livestreams

Germany 59
Russian Federation 42
unknown 4
Russian Federation 55
unknown 1

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag cblanco ★
  • The British Forces flag 보드카 중대
  • Oberkommando West flag VonManteuffel
  • Ostheer flag Heartless Jäger
uploaded by XXxxHeartlessxxXX

Board Info

383 users are online: 1 member and 382 guests
SneakEye
3 posts in the last 24h
21 posts in the last week
76 posts in the last month
Registered members: 44179
Welcome our newest member, natalya2
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM