Login

russian armor

Bug reporting - 64 Bit Beta

1 of 3 Relic postsRelic 18 Sep 2020, 01:17 AM
#1
avatar of Andy_RE
Developer Relic Badge

Posts: 55 | Subs: 19

Hey all,

We're stoked to see such positivity for the upcoming 64 Bit Patch!

Playing the beta and reporting any bugs you encounter is a big help.

Please post any bugs you encounter here, and be as descriptive as possible. Images are really helpful to help us dial in on the issue at hand.

Thanks everyone
18 Sep 2020, 06:59 AM
#2
avatar of Array
Donator 11

Posts: 583

Trying to build a med bunker as ostheer in base - emplacement showed unable to build in most places until I found a sweet spot as if it was much more sensitive to ground terrain features getting in the way. I think it may be linked to another change where i tried to build sandbags up against a strategic resource point - instead of showing red when the ghost sandbag overlapped the point the ghost vanished (this was actually an improvement as it did make them easier to position). I may have imagined this second part as being ‘new’
18 Sep 2020, 07:34 AM
#3
avatar of Sander93

Posts: 2513 | Subs: 4

In the main menu, when you go to the Create Custom Game tab for the first time, it takes pretty long (5-10 seconds) to load up the new tab. In 32b it displays a pop-up that it's connecting to something but this pop-up has disappeared in the 64b beta so now it just looks weird.

You can see it here:
https://youtu.be/L47jiGXWY3g?t=69
18 Sep 2020, 08:10 AM
#4
avatar of Zeuskl

Posts: 21

Ostheer Stormtrooper MP-40 upgrade does not give them MP-40s. Tactical assault ability is unlocked and they have MP-40 icon, but they still use Kar-98s.

18 Sep 2020, 08:27 AM
#5
avatar of Stdfuhrer_lupin

Posts: 2

In the main menu, when you go to the Create Custom Game tab for the first time, it takes pretty long (5-10 seconds) to load up the new tab. In 32b it displays a pop-up that it's connecting to something but this pop-up has disappeared in the 64b beta so now it just looks weird.

You can see it here:
https://youtu.be/L47jiGXWY3g?t=69


Same, automatch menu loading takes a significant time. Screenshot:



EDIT: Has anybody been able to play mp? Wasn't able to play on Automatch so far...
18 Sep 2020, 12:18 PM
#6
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5104 | Subs: 19




EDIT: Has anybody been able to play mp? Wasn't able to play on Automatch so far...


Thats because noone else was searching. I guess you had always 100% axis / allies
18 Sep 2020, 15:21 PM
#7
avatar of dk828315

Posts: 86

Can't get into a single MP game, been searching for half an hour...
18 Sep 2020, 16:33 PM
#8
avatar of Hannibal
Senior Moderator Badge

Posts: 1328 | Subs: 1

Can't get into a single MP game, been searching for half an hour...

That's because you can only play against other people that use the beta version, and these are probably only a couple at any given time.
18 Sep 2020, 19:21 PM
#9
avatar of zerocoh

Posts: 863

the multiplayer seems to be broken, takes forever to connect, then you get disconnect messages even when you play against bots.
20 Sep 2020, 06:30 AM
#10
avatar of Cyanara

Posts: 769 | Subs: 1

As USF I would get a similar issue to Array's when trying to place a fighting position. The ghost image would only display on valid areas to place it. Over invalid places (ie blocked or enemy terrain) I would just see a normal mouse cursor instead of the red ghosted image. It makes it hard to tell that you have correctly select the button to place the structure.
20 Sep 2020, 08:53 AM
#11
avatar of Unit G17

Posts: 285

jump backJump back to quoted post18 Sep 2020, 08:10 AMZeuskl
Ostheer Stormtrooper MP-40 upgrade does not give them MP-40s. Tactical assault ability is unlocked and they have MP-40 icon, but they still use Kar-98s.


What? One of my most favorite units is broken? Literally unplayable.

Jokes aside, as this beta seems to magically break things, maybe it magically also fixes things. Can somebody test if the old OKW Uhu with infrared vision got fixed by a miracle? The new, plain vision Uhu "doesn't see" much use.
22 Sep 2020, 19:58 PM
#12
avatar of Zeuskl

Posts: 21

Game does not launch on 240 Hz monitor. I see the Company of Heroes 2 splash screen, but the main menu graphics do not load. I can hear the Sega voice line, menu music, and my cursor selecting things in the main menu, but the splash screen does not go away. Alt tabbing will cause the splash screen to become a black screen, but still no main menu. After setting monitor refresh rate to 120 Hz the game launches fine.

This bug also exists in the 32-bit client, but I hope Relic can still look into this.
2 of 3 Relic postsRelic 23 Sep 2020, 20:59 PM
#13
avatar of Andy_RE
Developer Relic Badge

Posts: 55 | Subs: 19

jump backJump back to quoted post22 Sep 2020, 19:58 PMZeuskl
Game does not launch on 240 Hz monitor. I see the Company of Heroes 2 splash screen, but the main menu graphics do not load. I can hear the Sega voice line, menu music, and my cursor selecting things in the main menu, but the splash screen does not go away. Alt tabbing will cause the splash screen to become a black screen, but still no main menu. After setting monitor refresh rate to 120 Hz the game launches fine.

This bug also exists in the 32-bit client, but I hope Relic can still look into this.


Hey there,

Thanks for flagging this.

If you launch with the desktop in 240Hz mode, then close coh2, can you send what the values for refreshratenumerator and refreshratedenominator in your configuration_system.lua file in his C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\company of heroes 2 directory?

You can send to me directly here, or email enforcement@relic.com

Thanks to everyone else for reporting issues so far as well.
23 Sep 2020, 21:43 PM
#14
avatar of Zeuskl

Posts: 21

jump backJump back to quoted post23 Sep 2020, 20:59 PMAndy_RE


Hey there,

Thanks for flagging this.

If you launch with the desktop in 240Hz mode, then close coh2, can you send what the values for refreshratenumerator and refreshratedenominator in your configuration_system.lua file in his C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\company of heroes 2 directory?

You can send to me directly here, or email enforcement@relic.com

Thanks to everyone else for reporting issues so far as well.


These are the values when launching with 240 Hz:

{
setting = "refreshratedenominator",
value = 1000,
valueType = 2,
},

{
setting = "refreshratenumerator",
value = 239761,
valueType = 2,
},


For reference, the values when launching with 120 Hz are

{
setting = "refreshratedenominator",
value = 1000,
valueType = 2,
}

{
setting = "refreshratenumerator",
value = 119999,
valueType = 2,
},


Thank you very much for looking into this!
24 Sep 2020, 13:48 PM
#15
avatar of Gbpirate
Writer Badge

Posts: 846

jump backJump back to quoted post23 Sep 2020, 21:43 PMZeuskl
code


you should send an email if you haven't already!
24 Sep 2020, 14:38 PM
#16
avatar of Zeuskl

Posts: 21



you should send an email if you haven't already!


I think he reads this thread, but I sent the email now anyway.
24 Sep 2020, 18:05 PM
#17
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 632 | Subs: 3

The worldbuilder is not pressent in the beta and the modding tools cannot build existing (working) mods due to missing files. After downloading both versions after each other, I noticed many files are indeed not included:
3 of 3 Relic postsRelic 24 Sep 2020, 19:24 PM
#18
avatar of Andy_RE
Developer Relic Badge

Posts: 55 | Subs: 19

Thanks for the report Zeuskl, I've passed this on to tech.

Also thanks SneakEye. They are aware of this/ know there's work to do, but have forwarded in case it's informative for them.
24 Sep 2020, 19:38 PM
#19
avatar of Gunnerth

Posts: 1

Experiencing game desyncs with specific people after 5 to 15 minutes of match time. Only happening with certain people.

The game also crashes after every match with error 1129468744. Happens to all players in my matches.

Warnings.log
24 Sep 2020, 19:51 PM
#20
avatar of EffenNewbie

Posts: 1547

jump backJump back to quoted post20 Sep 2020, 06:30 AMCyanara
As USF I would get a similar issue to Array's when trying to place a fighting position. The ghost image would only display on valid areas to place it. Over invalid places (ie blocked or enemy terrain) I would just see a normal mouse cursor instead of the red ghosted image. It makes it hard to tell that you have correctly select the button to place the structure.


I have the same problem trying to build base buildings as Soviet (might happen to other factions also). The outline only shows up if the cursor is in a location where the building can be built. If it can't, it the outline disappears completely.

Other than that, it looked good to me. I set up a couple comp stomps and let computers battle while doing other stuff. It ran through a couple hours with three games without crashing, and I wasn't rebooting between games. The frame rate drop didn't seem as bad so it looks like it will be a great update.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest
ML3: Finals Weekend

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Ostheer flag T.R. FIRE AND TERROR
  • Soviets flag B-Sky-IIRevolutionII
uploaded by B-Sky-IIRevolutionII

Board Info

214 users are online: 7 members and 207 guests
Nashka, YoungRutra, JohnSmith, Khan, MMX, Aarotron, Vipper
65 posts in the last 24h
675 posts in the last week
2233 posts in the last month
Registered members: 22629
Welcome our newest member, sakshipatel
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM