Login

russian armor

Soviet Prioritize fire does not work

29 Mar 2017, 17:45 PM
#1
avatar of Ægion
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 750 | Subs: 2

Does anybody else having trouble with Soviet's Prioritize? My vehicles keep targeting infantry while it is on.

Replay here
29 Mar 2017, 18:49 PM
#2
avatar of Mr.Smith

Posts: 2636 | Subs: 17

I don't know what caused it to bug. Try turning it on and off again next time this happens, and see if it persists.

It probably has something to do with alternating HE barrage and normal rounds *shrug*
29 Mar 2017, 19:26 PM
#3
avatar of Ægion
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 750 | Subs: 2

I don't know what caused it to bug. Try turning it on and off again next time this happens, and see if it persists.

It probably has something to do with alternating HE barrage and normal rounds *shrug*


Trust me when I say I was cycling it on and off a lot. It was also affecting the KV-1 also not just the Su-76s
31 Mar 2017, 11:54 AM
#4
avatar of Mr.Smith

Posts: 2636 | Subs: 17

Let's be on the lookout for this bug. I've received a report that it can somehow also occur on Pak40's, though I still don't know what triggers it.

What changed for the ability is that we override only specific weapons (the ones for which prioritise vehicles makes sense). That still leaves the game with a lot of override actions to run every time you click the ability.
31 Mar 2017, 12:24 PM
#5
avatar of Muad'Dib

Posts: 367

I am almost positive it happened to me with SU76 once or twice. I will do my best to save the replay next time.

As I am sure you know, there used to be a bug where prioritize stopped working after a barrage until turned off and on again. However, that used to happen consistently, so maybe it's something else now.
31 Mar 2017, 12:49 PM
#6
avatar of Mr.Smith

Posts: 2636 | Subs: 17

We changed the implementation of all prioritise vehicles ability to accommodate MGs firing.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to specify the affected hardpoints by ID. Thus, we have to generate the full list of affected weapons.

I could rewrite prioritise vehicles so that it toggles an upgrade on-and-off, and that there's a specialised requirement action triggering on each affected entity (e.g., the P4 only applies this on its 75mm cannon so as not to affect the MGs).

That is, if the issue behind prioritise vehicles is that it now executes too many actions, that could be a solution.

Speaking of which...

Can somebody remind me what happens if you select two shermans and one has HE shells loaded, while the other has AT shells loaded? Are there two toggle abilities that show up, or is it only one of them?
31 Mar 2017, 12:56 PM
#7
avatar of Vipper

Posts: 13268 | Subs: 1



Speaking of which...

Can somebody remind me what happens if you select two shermans and one has HE shells loaded, while the other has AT shells loaded? Are there two toggle abilities that show up, or is it only one of them?

The button for the ability is simply gone when they are both selected with different munition type.
31 Mar 2017, 13:48 PM
#8
avatar of Muad'Dib

Posts: 367

jump backJump back to quoted post31 Mar 2017, 12:56 PMVipper

The button for the ability is simply gone when they are both selected with different munition type.


I will check in a minute to make sure, but I'm almost positive the icon shows one of the two states.

My bad, you are correct.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest
Diversity Cup Isi vs. Inca

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag shadics ARG.
  • U.S. Forces flag TüMe
  • Ostheer flag The101stAirBorne
  • Ostheer flag Clororaa
uploaded by TüMe

Board Info

293 users are online: 1 member and 292 guests
serg_codmod
15 posts in the last 24h
115 posts in the last week
495 posts in the last month
Registered members: 36365
Welcome our newest member, Malet51511
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM