Login

russian armor

Coh2 not launching

24 Apr 2022, 10:33 AM
#1
avatar of |GB| The Lnt.599

Posts: 320 | Subs: 1



I got a friend of mine coh2, but sadly he wont get past the loading screen above it just stays stuck. We already valididated the game files several times/un&reinstalled the game. The game does seem to be working on his older laptop, but not on his newer pc.

tech gods plz help :mellow:
24 Apr 2022, 11:51 AM
#2
avatar of Lady Xenarra

Posts: 885

Perhaps the drivers are not up to date? Commonly overlooked on new computers.

24 Apr 2022, 12:27 PM
#3
avatar of Protos Angelus

Posts: 1460

Had this problem on my past laptop.
The game ran well for months, then I went on to reinstall it to the SSD. I installed it, poof; It either:
Bugsplat on startup with the log saying that some billboard was missing or sth (not the ad-billboard, but the always-facing-camera billboard)
OR
Stuck on that screen like in your case. Everything was updated and nothing was changed besides the installation being on the SSD. When I uninstalled, I also used Revo uninstaller to find registry entries and hidden undeleted files so that I really do COMPLETELY uninstall COH2.

What I tried: Verifying plenty of times, reinstalling plenty of times, clearing the "Company of heroes 2" folder in My Documents/My Games
Deleting random files and verifying. Run as Admin. Different launch options...

What helped: I think constant reinstalling helped solve it. It was completely random. Don't think anyone can guess why sometimes COH2 starts normally, and other times it will continue bugsplatting or infinite looping.

Here are my configuration .lua files from the COH2 folder: https://www.coh2.org/file/20181/settings.rar

Extract them into the MyGames/Company Of.../ folder. Replace with the current system and user config lua. Maybe it helps. I know that games like Command And Conquer and BFMEarth had such problems where some systems didn't want to or couldn't write a proper system configuration report to adjust settings, meaning the games never launched.
24 Apr 2022, 12:59 PM
#4
avatar of |GB| The Lnt.599

Posts: 320 | Subs: 1

Had this problem on my past laptop.
The game ran well for months, then I went on to reinstall it to the SSD. I installed it, poof; It either:
Bugsplat on startup with the log saying that some billboard was missing or sth (not the ad-billboard, but the always-facing-camera billboard)
OR
Stuck on that screen like in your case. Everything was updated and nothing was changed besides the installation being on the SSD. When I uninstalled, I also used Revo uninstaller to find registry entries and hidden undeleted files so that I really do COMPLETELY uninstall COH2.

What I tried: Verifying plenty of times, reinstalling plenty of times, clearing the "Company of heroes 2" folder in My Documents/My Games
Deleting random files and verifying. Run as Admin. Different launch options...

What helped: I think constant reinstalling helped solve it. It was completely random. Don't think anyone can guess why sometimes COH2 starts normally, and other times it will continue bugsplatting or infinite looping.

Here are my configuration .lua files from the COH2 folder: https://www.coh2.org/file/20181/settings.rar

Extract them into the MyGames/Company Of.../ folder. Replace with the current system and user config lua. Maybe it helps. I know that games like Command And Conquer and BFMEarth had such problems where some systems didn't want to or couldn't write a proper system configuration report to adjust settings, meaning the games never launched.



well guess we have to keep on trying then. We will give this a try then. thx!

25 Apr 2022, 02:04 AM
#5
avatar of Rosbone
Senior Mapmaker Badge

Posts: 1742 | Subs: 2

Does the WARNING.LOG file show anything?
25 Apr 2022, 17:01 PM
#6
avatar of |GB| The Lnt.599

Posts: 320 | Subs: 1

jump backJump back to quoted post25 Apr 2022, 02:04 AMRosbone
Does the WARNING.LOG file show anything?


where do i find such file?
25 Apr 2022, 17:45 PM
#7
avatar of Rosbone
Senior Mapmaker Badge

Posts: 1742 | Subs: 2



where do i find such file?

Sorry,

My Documents\My Games\Company of Heroes 2
11 Jul 2022, 18:03 PM
#8
avatar of |GB| The Lnt.599

Posts: 320 | Subs: 1

So few weeks later, kinda gave up, we did one more search for a solution and actually found one:

https://steamcommunity.com/app/231430/discussions/3/1735466157768452555/

Comment 14 --> coh2 doesnt like 240 hz monitors setting up a gamelaunch option restriction to 120 hz in steam fixed the problem.
2 users are browsing this thread: 2 guests

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Oberkommando West flag Oziligath
  • The British Forces flag T.R. Sidewinder
uploaded by Oziligath

Board Info

93 users are online: 1 member and 92 guests
Katitof
14 posts in the last 24h
274 posts in the last week
731 posts in the last month
Registered members: 35011
Welcome our newest member, Sarenntriss
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM