Login

russian armor

M26 tank add a top gunner has problem, pls help me out

11 Feb 2019, 18:18 PM
#1
avatar of bigben266

Posts: 39

I put a top gunner in the M26 tank, but it is look funny, the cap is not opening, pls advise how to fix it, thank you very much.

And the second question is why I can not find the upgrade details in the sbps of the sherman tank, pls advise where i can find the upgrade details of it

11 Feb 2019, 19:20 PM
#2
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 374 | Subs: 3

I put a top gunner in the M26 tank, but it is look funny, the cap is not opening, pls advise how to fix it, thank you very much.

Animator_set_state,
state_machine_name: grenade_hatch_state
do_action_state_name: fire

The grenade ability also uses this animation so I'm not sure what happens when they're both activated.

And the second question is why I can not find the upgrade details in the sbps of the sherman tank, pls advise where i can find the upgrade details of it

The US has vehicle crew, that means that only the ebps entity stays behind when the crew leaves the vehicle. The upgrades are located in ebps/upgrades_ext to keep the upgrades after re-crewing.
11 Feb 2019, 20:55 PM
#3
avatar of bigben266

Posts: 39


Animator_set_state,
state_machine_name: grenade_hatch_state
do_action_state_name: fire

The grenade ability also uses this animation so I'm not sure what happens when they're both activated.


The US has vehicle crew, that means that only the ebps entity stays behind when the crew leaves the vehicle. The upgrades are located in ebps/upgrades_ext to keep the upgrades after re-crewing.



Dear SneakEye,

Thank you for reply, noticed the Upgrade procedure, about the M26 top gunner problem, I just try, bu failed.
If too difficult to achieve it, I will let it be, it also ok for me.



Best regards.
Ben
11 Feb 2019, 21:11 PM
#4
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 374 | Subs: 3


It looks like there's a space in the stat_machine_name. I would also recommend the set retrigger to true to avoid any issues with the grenades ability.
12 Feb 2019, 09:47 AM
#5
avatar of bigben266

Posts: 39


It looks like there's a space in the stat_machine_name. I would also recommend the set retrigger to true to avoid any issues with the grenades ability.


Dear SneakEye,

Great! you totally correct, it is ok now! it looks prefect!! But I till can not work out the mortar pit even you give
me the ebps & sbps files, but I have learnt a lot, I really appreciate your help. I think if you can make Modding Guide like 25 Pounder Emplacement guide someday, I think many new modder like me will easy to handle it.





Thanks a again.

Best regard.
Best
12 Feb 2019, 10:14 AM
#6
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 374 | Subs: 3

I'm glad I could help so far :)
And it's great to hear that you've learned a lot, that's really valuable.

I won't be able to write such a guide anytime soon, but I'll keep it in mind.
12 Feb 2019, 17:18 PM
#7
avatar of bigben266

Posts: 39

I'm glad I could help so far :)
And it's great to hear that you've learned a lot, that's really valuable.

I won't be able to write such a guide anytime soon, but I'll keep it in mind.


Dear SneakEye,

Noticed, you already help a lot!

Best regards
Ben
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Oberkommando West flag 锤的棒子叫爸爸
  • Soviets flag OrangePest
uploaded by OrangePest

Board Info

157 users are online: 11 members and 146 guests
Sicarius, Aro' D.Raider, Hon3ynuts, SkysTheLimit, bulatcr, Katitof, mrgame2, StorminaTcup, wuff, ZeroZeroNi, Esxile
184 posts in the last 24h
1126 posts in the last week
6072 posts in the last month
Registered members: 42303
Welcome our newest member, Esteles3
Most online: 805 users on 28 Oct 2018, 01:04 AM