Login

russian armor

Elite Mod Q&A

18 Jan 2014, 13:46 PM
#1
avatar of Tommy

Posts: 742 | Subs: 2

Need help installing the mod?

Questions about the tournament?

Don't know where to post replays?

LEARN TO READ

Ask your questions here!
18 Jan 2014, 14:05 PM
#2
avatar of computerheat
Honorary Member Badge
Benefactor 117

Posts: 2838 | Subs: 3

Are all the rounds best-of-three?
18 Jan 2014, 14:18 PM
#3
avatar of Tommy

Posts: 742 | Subs: 2

Yes, with the exception of the finals (bo5).
19 Jan 2014, 00:25 AM
#4
avatar of 12ocky

Posts: 507

Are M18, T17, Schwimm and Geschutzwagen allowed?
19 Jan 2014, 11:27 AM
#5
avatar of Tommy

Posts: 742 | Subs: 2

Good point. No they are not. Not because of any other reason than I didn't make any changes to ToV units (more of an oversight than anything).
20 Jan 2014, 00:17 AM
#6
avatar of 12ocky

Posts: 507

jump backJump back to quoted post19 Jan 2014, 11:27 AMTommy
I didn't make any changes to ToV units


LIES :p Schwimm changed

20 Jan 2014, 09:14 AM
#7
avatar of Tommy

Posts: 742 | Subs: 2

Oh yeah, it fires V1's now.
20 Jan 2014, 10:54 AM
#8
avatar of computerheat
Honorary Member Badge
Benefactor 117

Posts: 2838 | Subs: 3

jump backJump back to quoted post20 Jan 2014, 09:14 AMTommy
Oh yeah, it fires V1's now.

'bout fucking time.
31 Jan 2014, 19:21 PM
#9
avatar of Cyru$

Posts: 81

need some help with the screenshooter, it ain't working for me, the standard method only captures my desktop while coh is running, and the alternate method doesn't even make a single screenshoot. I've tried lowering the shaders to high instead of ultra, but still with the same results.
31 Jan 2014, 20:15 PM
#10
avatar of 12ocky

Posts: 507

Did you put them on the COH RELAUNCH folder?

Because alternative mode (which you should use), is set standard to the OLD coh folder, but not the steam version.
31 Jan 2014, 21:48 PM
#11
avatar of Cyru$

Posts: 81

jump backJump back to quoted post31 Jan 2014, 20:15 PM12ocky
Did you put them on the COH RELAUNCH folder?

Because alternative mode (which you should use), is set standard to the OLD coh folder, but not the steam version.


this is weird, u r totally right, I did as u told and now it's taking screenshoots, but they got stored into COH RELAUNCH folder, each ss is 4,8Mb (*.PNG format) and the "pack1" folder is empty. Also, it's storing the same screenshoots into ...\Documents\my games\Company of Heroes Relaunch\screenshots (take a look at the attached image).



This is about 3 minutes running the program, for a 45minutes game roughly its gonna take like 1GB + 400Mb (for both folders). what I'm doing wrong? :unsure:
1 Feb 2014, 20:01 PM
#12
avatar of Kolaris

Posts: 308 | Subs: 1

Could you link the Observer mode maps/mod you're using for the broadcast? I want to take a look at them
1 Feb 2014, 20:45 PM
#13
avatar of FatalSaint

Posts: 337

We tried using some scar obs stuff that has worked in the past, I did it with OMGmod but it just causes sync errors now :(
So it's just obs maps: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/13782767/Observermaps.rar
2 Feb 2014, 03:24 AM
#14
avatar of Kolaris

Posts: 308 | Subs: 1

Thanks

I can make it so you (the observers, not the players) can see the "other teams" units and buildings through the fog, although you still can't click on them. It would mean a small update to EliteMod however, which isn't ideal in the middle of a tourney.
2 Feb 2014, 11:06 AM
#15
avatar of FatalSaint

Posts: 337

That can be solved, we'll most likely only cast the finals live so everything can be fixed beforehand.

Added you on Steam, contact me or (preferably) Tommy whenever you get on.
2 Feb 2014, 13:22 PM
#16
avatar of 12ocky

Posts: 507


I can make it so you (the observers, not the players) can see the "other teams" units and buildings through the fog, although you still can't click on them.


^ such legend
2 Feb 2014, 18:02 PM
#17
avatar of Kolaris

Posts: 308 | Subs: 1

Tommy thought it was ugly:(

Oh well it could have used more testing before a big game anyway
2 Feb 2014, 19:16 PM
#18
avatar of morten1

Posts: 368

Does this mod fix the panzerfuast bug?
24 Apr 2014, 06:33 AM
#19
avatar of alynaloosy345

Posts: 11

Are all the rounds best-of-three?
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Oberkommando West flag |Zeva| The Angry Dutchman
  • U.S. Forces flag Nicko
uploaded by Stijndee

Board Info

114 users are online: 5 members and 109 guests
Vipper, gFeSkyIsTheLimit, Spanky, Sully, minhnghia2208
89 posts in the last 24h
730 posts in the last week
3222 posts in the last month
Registered members: 28814
Welcome our newest member, Schnathorstse70a
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM