Login

russian armor

Are there modding macros/shortcuts?

13 Oct 2021, 15:13 PM
#1
avatar of piotrskivich

Posts: 6

I remember in modding coh1 you could run a macro to modify a stat on a whole bunch of files at once. I used to do this to make all weapons have 2x range for example.

Is there a way to do this in coh2 modding tools?

14 Oct 2021, 22:34 PM
#2
avatar of Sie_Sayoka
Modmaker Badge

Posts: 26

I don't know about macros but your example of weapon range would be easy to do. Making a player upgrade with weapon range modifiers will apply it to all of your units. You can then add the upgrade in the army section under start_actions of AE so it is applied at the start of the match.



You would have to make additional range_weapon_modifiers for more hardpoints.
14 Oct 2021, 23:05 PM
#3
avatar of piotrskivich

Posts: 6

Thanks! This should help a lot, even if these modifiers don't cover everything I need to change.
15 Oct 2021, 22:04 PM
#4
avatar of piotrskivich

Posts: 6

Did this work for you?

I added the modifier and it doesn't seem to be doing anything.

"sight_radius_player_modifier" is working but the range and ability range ones aren't working for me. It seems like they might be designed to be applied to a specific unit or unit type not the player?
15 Oct 2021, 23:15 PM
#5
avatar of Sie_Sayoka
Modmaker Badge

Posts: 26

Can you post a screenshot of what your actions look like? I have not tried weapon range but it works well for capture speed. I'll test this real quick and get back to you.

You can right click on an action and "find all references" as well as "go to reference" to see how these actions are used in vanilla to give you a better idea of how they work.
15 Oct 2021, 23:22 PM
#6
avatar of piotrskivich

Posts: 6

This start actions of the army tab for aef.

]

I looked at some of the ones in game and so far they are all being applied to a target unit or aura.
15 Oct 2021, 23:33 PM
#7
avatar of Sie_Sayoka
Modmaker Badge

Posts: 26

Okay it definitely works. The only thing different is that mine is through an upgrade. Make an upgrade with the modifiers and have the owner_type as player. Then upgrade_add in the start_actions.
16 Oct 2021, 00:19 AM
#8
avatar of piotrskivich

Posts: 6

Interesting, I don't know what's happening then. I moved it to an upgrade and the upgrade is obviously being applied because the sight is still being affected but range is not being changed.
16 Oct 2021, 01:02 AM
#9
avatar of Sie_Sayoka
Modmaker Badge

Posts: 26




Double check to make sure everything is correct. If that doesn't work then I'm unsure maybe someone else knows the answer.
16 Oct 2021, 02:50 AM
#10
avatar of Sie_Sayoka
Modmaker Badge

Posts: 26

My mistake I was looking at the wrong action. Add a filter action and then the modifier under it. This should work.

16 Oct 2021, 03:05 AM
#11
avatar of piotrskivich

Posts: 6

Oh wow that worked. Thank you so much for taking the time to help me with this.

I saw the filter_action option but intuitively I assumed it could only narrow the scope of the modifier.

Thanks!
16 Oct 2021, 04:19 AM
#12
avatar of Sie_Sayoka
Modmaker Badge

Posts: 26

You're welcome and sorry about the confusion. Usually that is what filter action is used for but I'm assuming that the property of apply_to_future_units is what makes it work.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest
Autumn Open

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Soviets flag Scoped
  • U.S. Forces flag NiteNite
  • Ostheer flag Imperial Dane
  • Ostheer flag HelpingHans
uploaded by Scoped

Board Info

119 users are online: 2 members and 117 guests
komandormichal, Nashka
48 posts in the last 24h
386 posts in the last week
1673 posts in the last month
Registered members: 25849
Welcome our newest member, donaldrobins
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM