Login

russian armor

Commander ability modding Problems

3 Dec 2019, 15:08 PM
#21
avatar of Rigwaz

Posts: 48

Ok I have a new problem. I want to give the soviets the AT gun Ambush Tactics ability as a default secondary power. I tried getting this ability to work and suddenly my m42 AT gun is now an infantry squad with camouflage.

There's an ambush file for the soviets in: abilities/soviet/timed_ability/throw_away_hack_ui/cmd_at_gun_ambush_tactics.

There are 2 more abilities under the commander ability:

at_gun_ambush_tactics

m42_at_gun_ambush_tactics_mp

I assume these two are the ones that matter because they are the ones linked to sbps abilities.


I'm 99% sure not completely understanding usage/display/usage+display was causing my problems before; abilities were in fact working but not appearing because I told them not to.
3 Dec 2019, 19:48 PM
#22
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 507 | Subs: 3

A recent patch changed the m-42 at gun, which now always has access to the ambush ability.
abilities\soviet\toggle_ability\m42_at_gun_ambush_tactics_mp has no requirement.

The Zis-gun uses abilities\soviet\toggle_ability\commander_ability\at_gun_ambush_tactics in which you can delete the any_in_list requirement.

The abilities\soviet\timed_ability\throw_away_hack_ui\cmd_at_gun_ambush_tactics_mp is the passive icon in the commander panel.
3 Dec 2019, 22:21 PM
#23
avatar of Rigwaz

Posts: 48

I deleted my sbps entry for the AT gun (re-changing the requirements) and it was suddenly all working!

But largely knowing which problem file to start kicking is an incredible help to remove my broken modifications.

Thank you again!
6 Dec 2019, 04:31 AM
#24
avatar of Rigwaz

Posts: 48

Once again I'm having problems.

I can't seem to get the following abilities to work: p47_recon_mp, Off_map_smoke_artillery, combined_arms.

I tried cloning combined arms and changed -
1. required all in list (display)
1. required player upgrade : combined arms (display)


to:

<template_reference name="required" value="requirements\required_any_in_list">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<list name="requirements">
<template_reference name="requirement" value="requirements\required_player_upgrade">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<bool name="is_present" value="True" />
<float name="max_completed" value="100" />
<float name="min_completed" value="1" />
<instance_reference name="upgrade_name" value="upgrade\aef\commander\ability\raid_tactics" />
</template_reference>
<template_reference name="requirement" value="requirements\required_player_upgrade">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<bool name="is_present" value="True" />
<float name="max_completed" value="100" />
<float name="min_completed" value="1" />
<instance_reference name="upgrade_name" value="upgrade\pm\american\unit_unlocks\pm_pathfinders_unlock" />
</template_reference>
<template_reference name="requirement" value="requirements\required_player_upgrade">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<bool name="is_present" value="True" />
<float name="max_completed" value="100" />
<float name="min_completed" value="1" />
<instance_reference name="upgrade_name" value="upgrade\aef\commander\ability\pathfinders" />
</template_reference>
<template_reference name="requirement" value="requirements\required_player_upgrade">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<bool name="is_present" value="True" />
<float name="max_completed" value="100" />
<float name="min_completed" value="1" />
<instance_reference name="upgrade_name" value="upgrade\aef\commander\ability\cavalry_riflemen_dispatch" />
</template_reference>
<template_reference name="requirement" value="requirements\required_player_upgrade">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<bool name="is_present" value="True" />
<float name="max_completed" value="100" />
<float name="min_completed" value="1" />
<instance_reference name="upgrade_name" value="upgrade\aef\commander\passive\riflemen_defensive_buildings" />
</template_reference>
<template_reference name="requirement" value="requirements\required_player_upgrade">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<bool name="is_present" value="True" />
<float name="max_completed" value="100" />
<float name="min_completed" value="1" />
<instance_reference name="upgrade_name" value="upgrade\aef\commander\ability\t34_sherman_calliope_dispatch" />
</template_reference>
<template_reference name="requirement" value="requirements\required_race">
<enum name="reason" value="usage_and_display" />
<locstring name="ui_name" value="0" />
<instance_reference name="race" value="racebps\aef" />
</template_reference>
</list>
</template_reference>
6 Dec 2019, 04:50 AM
#25
avatar of Rigwaz

Posts: 48

I tried some very simple things to make it work like required race:aef as the only requirement and that didn't work either.

I do have this ability set as a secondary ability (if that matters).

*edit* I got it working by making a new army ability with just the command cost. Not sure why that works and cloning the ability regularly does not.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Ostheer flag tightrope
  • The British Forces flag Kobal
Faymonville Approach
Faymonville Approach Honor
Honor it
1
Download
Download
5
uploaded by Kobal

Board Info

264 users are online: 7 members and 257 guests
Musmula, ameliaclaire, Chillycoco, StorminaTcup, Burmie, Katitof, Euan
182 posts in the last 24h
934 posts in the last week
3610 posts in the last month
Registered members: 74147
Welcome our newest member, ameliaclaire
Most online: 918 users on 27 Oct 2019, 01:03 AM