Login

russian armor

Whats wrong? Autohotkeys for COH2 -

6 Jun 2013, 01:09 AM
#1
avatar of ItsBill

Posts: 15

Hey, this is the script that i am trying to use, tho its not working. Trying to change to WASD for movement, also Numpad0 witch usually activates the map i want as q instead, easier to reach. Also A witch is attack as you go change it to Capslock instead of A.

Code

#IfWinActive, Company Of Heroes

a::
Send, {Left down}
Keywait, a ; send once
Send, {Left up}
return

s::
Send, {Down down}
Keywait, s ; send once
Send, {Down up}
return

d::
Send, {Right down}
Keywait, d ; send once
Send, {Right up}
return

^!z::
WinSet, Style, -0xC40000, a
WinMove, a, , 0, 0, % A_ScreenWidth, % A_ScreenHeight

`::Suspend
Return


When i start the game, i press CTRL + ALT + Z. The border disappears, but the hotkeys dont activate. Anyone care to either help or share a hotkey set similar?

I also tried this
Code
#IfWinActive, Company Of Heroes

w::up
a::left
s::down
d::right
capslock::a
q::Numpad0

^!z::
WinSet, Style, -0xC40000, a
WinMove, a, , 0, 0, % A_ScreenWidth, % A_ScreenHeight

`::Suspend
Return


I am no coder, but i read about this in other forums and reddit. Thanks for the help.
6 Jun 2013, 02:52 AM
#2
avatar of Inverse
Coder Red Badge

Posts: 1678 | Subs: 5

Try getting rid of the commas after Send. Also, don't use WASD for camera movement. It's awful and inefficient.
6 Jun 2013, 19:38 PM
#3
avatar of Xalard

Posts: 2

You are missing "return" after the entire "^!z::" block. If you are willing to spend a bit more time on this then you could try to find the big 15+ page autohotkey thread at GR.org which contained a few different WASD camera movement scripts, complete with a working chat (your script requires suspending it every time).

@Inverse: what's so inefficient about that?
6 Jun 2013, 19:45 PM
#4
avatar of Inverse
Coder Red Badge

Posts: 1678 | Subs: 5

Minimap/tactical map movement is quicker, more precise, and leaves your hand free for hotkeys/control groups.
6 Jun 2013, 19:57 PM
#5
avatar of Xalard

Posts: 2

At long distances it indeed is and I doubt anyone uses WASD for that. However when you need to scroll just a little bit, say half of a screen, then I find it to work better than a mouse. Nothing really prevents you from using other hotkeys, you don't need to have your fingers glued to WASD all the time.
6 Jun 2013, 20:26 PM
#6
avatar of ItsBill

Posts: 15

Thank you, that fixed the problem.

Only using this atm

Code

#IfWinActive, Company Of Heroes

XButton2::Numpad0
Return

^!z::
WinSet, Style, -0xC40000, a
WinMove, a, , 0, 0, % A_ScreenWidth, % A_ScreenHeight
Return

`::Suspend
Return


This is so that i can stream without the window borders, and also for minimap.

The reason why i wanted to use WASD is due to the window mode issue of using the mouse to scroll to the left or right side. When i slide my mouse to one of the edges, only up, down and the left edges actually work. The right one does not cause my mouse will move from 1 screen to the other. I am running 2 monitors. Any solutions for this? other than having to play on fullscreen that is.
6 Jun 2013, 20:32 PM
#7
avatar of Inverse
Coder Red Badge

Posts: 1678 | Subs: 5

Add -lockmouse to your launch parameters.
6 Jun 2013, 20:37 PM
#8
avatar of ItsBill

Posts: 15

Thank you again Inverse, that did the trick.
7 Jun 2013, 07:21 AM
#9
avatar of AmiPolizeiFunk
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 16697 | Subs: 12

*facepalm* that we even need to have this conversation...
7 Jun 2013, 12:39 PM
#10
avatar of ItsBill

Posts: 15

Why is spamming ok in this forum? What a pathetic comment.
7 Jun 2013, 14:57 PM
#11
avatar of TychoCelchuuu
Senior Caster Badge

Posts: 1620 | Subs: 2

I believe AmiPolizeiFunk is talking about how sad it is that Relic is forcing us to mess around with these third party programs and add launch options to our game just to make it not suck. It's 2013, they should really have this stuff figured out.
7 Jun 2013, 16:32 PM
#12
avatar of ItsBill

Posts: 15

My bad if thats what you mean. I have to agree with him on that. Never have i played a game, specially a strategy game that does not have hotkeys in the option.
11 Jun 2013, 11:58 AM
#13
avatar of I3rahmanfire

Posts: 3

First the positive: At least they offered a gridKey option which offers a reasonably intelligent hotkey layout... They threw us a bone after what 7-8 years?...

/rant

While great at making games I can't honestly believe any one of the head development team are hardcore RTS 'players'. RTS enthusiasts with mad developmental skillz, yes... but RTS 'players' second. We're all RTS players first so it's a not even a question

*Oh developers, please extract heads from thine asses and make CUSTOMIZABLE HOTKEYS the standard! Players have begged this for yrs.

1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag cblanco ★
  • The British Forces flag 보드카 중대
  • Oberkommando West flag VonManteuffel
  • Ostheer flag Heartless Jäger
uploaded by XXxxHeartlessxxXX

Board Info

363 users are online: 2 members and 361 guests
Willy Pete, NorthWeapon
2 posts in the last 24h
41 posts in the last week
128 posts in the last month
Registered members: 45117
Welcome our newest member, twicsyarbil
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM