Login

russian armor

key bindings solution

30 Jan 2014, 03:57 AM
#1
avatar of scheme

Posts: 29

So i'd like to have quick access to the tac-map, but my keyboard doesnt have a num pad...so no num pad 0. The regular '0' key, the one with '0' and ')' on it, doesnt activate the tac map. I see no way to re-assign it in-game.

I have a logitech g700 with buttons to which i can assign any keyboard stroke, but i cannot map a key that the keyboard doesnt have. I understand I can address this issue w/ autohotkey, but i'm wondering if there is a less cumbersome solution.

Suggestions?
30 Jan 2014, 05:06 AM
#2
avatar of HappyPhace

Posts: 309

autohotkey isn't really a cumbersome solution at all really. download, install.

Open text document, write script, save as .ahk. Double click. To get you started heres my script

#IfWinActive, Company Of Heroes 2
w::up
a::left
s::down
d::right
e::w
r::e
t::r
g::a
b:: s
n::d

~Enter:: Suspend
+~Enter:: Suspend
Return

Only activates when CoH2 is active, it stops when you hit enter, and starts up again when you hit enter again. Mostly for in game chat. I copied this from somewhere else used my own bindings. just add Numpad0::0, or whatever you wanna reassign on your g700.

you might wanna look up what the exact numpad0 assignment is so it actually works

e: had to put space between : and S and it was causing this smiley face lol :S
30 Jan 2014, 08:28 AM
#3
avatar of Thebazookajoe

Posts: 59

I tried using my a mouse button for it too and it worked like shit for me. Now i'm using autohotkey to change space into num 0 and i can't believe how i ever played without it. It's not cumbersome at all.
30 Jan 2014, 08:49 AM
#4
avatar of computerheat
Honorary Member Badge
Benefactor 117

Posts: 2838 | Subs: 3

Definitely autohotkey, all the way.

Here's the script I use. Just replace "½" with whatever key you want. This will work with COH1 and COH2. Or, at least, it's worked for me on 3 different PCs. Remember to make sure the file extension is .ahk
Code
#IfWinActive, Company Of Heroes
½::Numpad0
return
30 Jan 2014, 11:08 AM
#5
avatar of Thebazookajoe

Posts: 59

Don't forget to add

~Enter:: Suspend
+~Enter:: Suspend

when you're using a key that's used for chat ;)
30 Jan 2014, 12:14 PM
#6
avatar of computerheat
Honorary Member Badge
Benefactor 117

Posts: 2838 | Subs: 3

Don't forget to add

~Enter:: Suspend
+~Enter:: Suspend

when you're using a key that's used for chat ;)

I wish I knew that when I was using "q" as my shortcut :O
30 Jan 2014, 20:57 PM
#7
avatar of scheme

Posts: 29

so here is what i used...

#IfWinActive, Company Of Heroes 2

l::Numpad0

~Enter:: Suspend
+~Enter:: Suspend
Return

made 'L' the hotkey for tacmap, and then mapped L to one of the thumb buttons on my mouse. works. thanks all!
31 Jan 2014, 02:37 AM
#8
avatar of What Doth Life?!
Patrion 27

Posts: 1664

I use capslock for the tac map. sometimes I mess around with setting my mouse thumb button to tac map as well. I also have my ` key (left of 1) key set to 0 for another unit hotkey close at hand.

I have also made ctrl + Q = F1 ctrl + W = F2 etc for my buildings.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag cblanco ★
  • The British Forces flag 보드카 중대
  • Oberkommando West flag VonManteuffel
  • Ostheer flag Heartless Jäger
uploaded by XXxxHeartlessxxXX

Board Info

663 users are online: 663 guests
2 posts in the last 24h
37 posts in the last week
137 posts in the last month
Registered members: 45064
Welcome our newest member, edmond2003s
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM