Login

russian armor

[CoH2] CheatCommands Mod ULE

27 Dec 2013, 00:30 AM
#1
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

CheatCommands Mod ULE


Current Version: Ultra Light Edition 1.6


For those of who don't know what this mod is all about, here's a short intro:
CheatCommands Mod is an utility mod for CoH2. In can be used for, but not limited to:
Singleplayer Cheating, Testing units, Balancing, Debugging maps, Setting up scenes for screenshots/videos and so on. Your imagination is the limit. Even though this is the super ultra light edition. Even lighter than the Light Edition.

Most of you probably know that December 10th update broke CheatCommands Mod. While this update effectively disabled mods, Relic re-introduced -dev mode and thus Scar code can be executed via console. This version of CheatCommands Mod has less features but at least the key features are available at the moment:
(I will be adding more features in the future)

Code

Control + Shift + F1: This help page
Control + Shift + F2: Squad Spawning Hotkeys
Control + Shift + F3: Entity Spawning Hotkeys
Control + F1: Toggle Fog of War On/Off
Control + F2: Toggle TaskBar Visibility On/Off
Control + F3: Infinite Resources
Control + F4: Toggle Instant Production On/off
Control + F5: Toggle Instant Ability Recharge On/Off
Control + F6: Toggle Instant Construction On/Off
Control + F7: Toggle Global AI On/Off
Control + F8: Take Over Selected Player
Control + F12: Clear screen from prompt messages

Control + PageUp: Increase selection movement speed
Control + PageDown: Decrease selection movement speed
Control + Shift + I: Toggle selection invulnerability
Control + C: Copy selection
Control + V: Paste Selection

Control + Enter: Increase selection veterancy rank by one
Control + Insert: Toggle Selected squad / entity owner
Control + Space: Toggle Selected Race for spawning (Soviet/German)
Control + Shift + Space: Toggle Help Page
Control + Delete: Delete selected squads / entities (buildings/constructions)
Shift + Delete: Kill selected squads / entities (buildings/constructions)

Control + Alt + 1: Toggle Spawn table between Pre-defined and Raw
Control + Shift + A: Abandon selected vehicle
Control + [a-z]: Spawn squads of selected army
Shift + [a-z]: Spawn Entities of selected army

Control + NumPad0: Game Speed * 0.125
Control + NumPad1: Game Speed * 0.25
Control + NumPad2: Game Speed * 0.5
Control + Numpad3: Game Speed * 0.75
Control + NumPad4: Game Speed * 1
Control + NumPad5: Game Speed * 1.25
Control + NumPad6: Game Speed * 1.5
Control + NumPad7: Game Speed * 2
Control + NumPad8: Game Speed * 4
Control + NumPad8: Game Speed * 8


Download





Version 1.6


Older downloads


How to install and use?



1. Extract the downloaded archive to your CoH2 installation folder, e.g. C:\Program Files (x86)\Steam\steamapps\common\Company of Heroes 2

2. Make sure you now have a folder called "ccm" in your CoH2 installation folder

3. Launch CoH2 with -dev mode

3.1 Goto your steam games collection, right click CoH2 and select Properties.
3.2 Under the General tab click the Set launch options... button.
3.3 Add "-dev" without quotation marks (Make sure to leave space between additional tags such as "-nomovies", e.g. "-dev -nomovies") and click OK.
3.4 Close the game's Properties window and launch CoH2.

4. Start a match, Open Game console by pressing Control + Shift + ~ (tidle)
In a keyboard which contains Scandinavian letters such as ö, ä, å, please use ö instead of ~ (tidle), e.g. Control + Shift + Ö

5. Paste in this text and press enter:
Code

dofile("ccm/ccm.scar")

Close the console by pressing the same hotkey again. You are now good to go!
For example, press Control + 1 to spawn pioneer / combat engineer squad and Control + Delete to remove it (if selected)

List of German Squad Spawn Hotkeys





List of Soviet Squad Spawn Hotkeys


Conclusions



Oh my god! Every single thread by Janne252 has a conclusions part!
Well, I'd like to have one to gather in some thoughts.

I got kinda hit in the face by the fact that I would be unable to continue on developing mods. I thought it was the last nail to the coffin but it just wasn't. Others could say -dev mode without mods is useless but I'd say otherwise. It's a damn nice. Of course December 10th update was not the end of the modding. Relic has already stated that there is going to be a Steam WorkShop support for CoH2 mods.

This mod actually has a feature which has not been in CheatCommands Mod since open beta. This feature is the ability to modify game speed. Press Control + NumPad[0-9] to try different speeds. NumPad4 is the default.

In case you have feedback, questions, suggestions, or whatever, please let me know in the comments!


27 Dec 2013, 00:57 AM
#2
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

Good sir, I dont know how you do these things somethimes, but you have just made me return to Company of Heroes 2, THANK YOU!


EDIT: just after playing for a bit, it was working grand until about 3-4 minutes, when the game bugsplated, I will try again and see if it happens again

EDIT2: Alrighty, there seems to be no more problems

EDIT3: seemed to have spoken to soon, on the "Spring Rasputitsa" mission with the new TOW, fatal scar error, which will not go away no matter how many times you try, strangly though I didnt encounter this in the "Occupation" mission

There is something I want to ask, when you try to spawn campaign squads in skrimish games, it always spawn the multiplayer varient of the unit, but yet works in the campaign and single player missions in the TOW, can you make it where it spawns the campaign varient anyways?
27 Dec 2013, 21:02 PM
#3
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

Please provide warnings.log / warnings1.log.
27 Dec 2013, 21:25 PM
#4
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

the problem is no longer happening so far, I will be testing the singleplayer campaign for any bugs though
27 Dec 2013, 21:35 PM
#5
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

Good sir, I dont know how you do these things somethimes, but you
There is something I want to ask, when you try to spawn campaign squads in skrimish games, it always spawn the multiplayer varient of the unit, but yet works in the campaign and single player missions in the TOW, can you make it where it spawns the campaign varient anyways?


This is probably something that is hardcoded to the game. How do you know you are getting MP counterparts instead of SP?
27 Dec 2013, 21:43 PM
#6
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

for instance, for the ostruppen you have "ostruppen_squad_mp", when you remove the mp part of it, it spawns the campaing version of the ostruppen, that dont have the cover bonus, but can attack while moving, but even if you do this, and go into a skirmish game, it will no matter what spawn the multiplayer varient, which has the cover bonus, but cant shoot while moving

there are other examples, like the guards troops from campaign starting with no ptrs, but can upgrade either ptrs or lmg's, and the multi version that starts with ptrs

EDIT: getting an error whenever I do the "dofile("ccm/ccm.scar")" command it comes back with:
ccm/ccm.extensions.scar.180: attempt to index global 'g_sbp'(a nil value)
on version 0.1
27 Dec 2013, 23:05 PM
#7
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

Does it pause the game? I'm pretty sure it does not and I am quite sure that is not causing any issues at all. It should be harmless.
27 Dec 2013, 23:20 PM
#8
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

it does not pause the game, but I cant use any commands whatsoever
27 Dec 2013, 23:30 PM
#9
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

I wonder what is causing that. Have you been able to use the commands before?
27 Dec 2013, 23:50 PM
#10
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

yep they worked perfectly
28 Dec 2013, 17:48 PM
#11
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

Hey Janne, I tried to use the first version on a player made map called Ebarsvalde(or something like that) and the cheatcommands mod came up for a nil value for that

I think it could be possible that your cheatcommands mod will work for some maps, and not work for others

this is the error:
ccm/ccm.extensions.scar.21: attempt to index global 'BP_GetEntityBlueprint'(a nil value)

and I also get this error when playing the campaign
28 Dec 2013, 19:44 PM
#12
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

That error does not make any sense. Something is not quite right. What were you doing? A description of what lead up to the error could help a lot.
28 Dec 2013, 19:48 PM
#13
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

I literlly just type in the command and error the pops up when I press enter

I have edited the ccm.scar to spawn different units, but they are the ones that show up in the luaconstsauto.scar
28 Dec 2013, 23:53 PM
#14
avatar of HelpingHans
Strategist Badge
Donator 11

Posts: 1830 | Subs: 17

Thanks for getting this to work again. Could you please add the features where you can turn the AI off and let you switch sides. Would love to make some sick cinematic clips. Thanks!

Also is it possible to play this cheat mod with others? This would make making this clips much easier.
29 Dec 2013, 01:49 AM
#15
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

Online compatibility is out of the question due to nature of this script/mod. With the current setup I am only able to create custom maps which could have global, always ON cheats like infinite resources, instant production, ability recharge, instant construction etc. but you would be unable to spawn units at mouse position. This would work with multiple players.

Other option is this stuff executed via console, which is triggered by client side actions and thus not online compatible.

CheatCommands Mod ULE 0.2
- Fixed some bugs
- Added ability to toggle Global AI on / off
- Added ability to take over selected player
- Added ability to toggle selection owner
- Spawned squads / entities will be owned by the current selection now
29 Dec 2013, 02:11 AM
#16
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

29 Dec 2013, 03:26 AM
#17
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

by deleting these lines:
Code
eg_ccm = EGroup_CreateIfNotFound("eg_ccm")
sg_ccm = SGroup_CreateIfNotFound("sg_ccm")

eg_ccm2 = EGroup_CreateIfNotFound("eg_ccm2")
sg_ccm2 = SGroup_CreateIfNotFound("sg_ccm2")

and then loading the script, readding the lines, and loading the script again, I can use the cheats no problem

also, how do I go about making the enities when spawned are owned by the "World" player?
29 Dec 2013, 10:29 AM
#18
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

What is the error forcing you to do so?

Entity_CreateENV(ebp, pos, toward) creates world owned entities.

Edit: Fixing the error.
Version 0.3 - December 29th 2013
29 Dec 2013, 15:33 PM
#19
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

I can confirm the error is now fixed :D

EDIT: except in the TOW missions and some skrimish maps, where the command returns with another message

ccm/ccm.luaconstauto.scar:21: attempt to index global 'BP_GetEntityBlueprint'(a nil value)

also, what I meant was how do I edit the scar file so that when I spawn buildings and such with it, that they are owned by the world player(unless a unit is selected by a player)
29 Dec 2013, 17:55 PM
#20
avatar of GeneralKong

Posts: 46

I als went back to the map I tested it succesfully on (Ebersvalde) and it is not working again :(
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

Board Info

47 users are online: 1 member and 46 guests
kitekaze
133 posts in the last 24h
947 posts in the last week
6062 posts in the last month
Registered members: 35249
Welcome our newest member, hopebwise
Most online: 805 users on 28 Oct 2018, 01:04 AM