Login

russian armor

Pop Cap

23 Nov 2013, 18:55 PM
#1
avatar of ZiggyPuff

Posts: 3

This modding stuff is way beyond me. So, my hat's off to you people. Any chance one of you brainy types could do a UP the pop cap mod? Being limited to one hundred kinda blows goats.

I liked Grande Mod and NHC with COH1, epic huge battles.
26 Nov 2013, 10:54 AM
#2
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

How much should the popcap be raised? A simple mod with for example 9999 popcap would take almost no effort to make, for example.
26 Nov 2013, 14:39 PM
#3
avatar of Spiona

Posts: 14

275-300 I think.

I intially thought 200, this is from my own perspective when I play with a good friend of my on big 4v4 maps, as you can imagine your lines get quite overstretched, it is a bit annoying to manage, but we like playing together in a compstomp. 200 would give us the same population as 4 players would, but maybe 275/300 is better just so the scale gets increased and to allow 1 person to still have a decent coverage if he wants to play on his own in a big map, resources will soft cap you anyway.

300 would be nice to toy with.
26 Nov 2013, 16:06 PM
#4
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

Download PopcapMod version 0.01
  • Popcap is set to 300 for all players.

    How to install and use?

26 Nov 2013, 17:44 PM
#5
avatar of Spiona

Posts: 14

26 Nov 2013, 17:59 PM
#6
avatar of ZiggyPuff

Posts: 3

Wow, that was fast! I like it, I like it a lot!

Thank you!
27 Nov 2013, 11:46 AM
#7
avatar of Scar™

Posts: 4

28 Nov 2013, 14:59 PM
#8
avatar of Stevie_Rogier

Posts: 32

A hearty thanks Janne252, I've been looking for something like this.
8 Dec 2013, 10:51 AM
#9
avatar of Killerfurby

Posts: 6

nice mod. unfortunately i am experiencing ctd's when i Play against more than 1 AI. could you may create a Version with a popcap of 200?
8 Dec 2013, 12:56 PM
#10
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

nice mod. unfortunately i am experiencing ctd's when i Play against more than 1 AI. could you may create a Version with a popcap of 200?


That sounds strange to me. Please provide your warnings.log after the crash.
warnings.log is located in my games/company of heroes 2/

Here's a version with 200 popcap:
PopcapMod v0.01_200pop
8 Dec 2013, 16:58 PM
#11
avatar of Killerfurby

Posts: 6



That sounds strange to me. Please provide your warnings.log after the crash.
warnings.log is located in my games/company of heroes 2/

Here's a version with 200 popcap:
PopcapMod v0.01_200pop

thx alot :) will post the warnings log after the next crash
11 Dec 2013, 00:51 AM
#12
avatar of Stevie_Rogier

Posts: 32

Hi Janne252,
Many thanks for creating these popcap mods! However after the lastest patch, the game won't launch with it. I'm not a modder myslef, but is there an easy way to alter it so that when a new patch comes out the mod will work? Don't want to bother you with this whenever a new patch comes out. thanks again.
11 Dec 2013, 08:40 AM
#13
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

Hi Janne252,
Many thanks for creating these popcap mods! However after the lastest patch, the game won't launch with it. I'm not a modder myslef, but is there an easy way to alter it so that when a new patch comes out the mod will work? Don't want to bother you with this whenever a new patch comes out. thanks again.


Haven't had time to take a look at the most recent patch but as far as I can tell there is currently no way using mods. Relic did something they didnt tell in the patch notes, again :(
11 Dec 2013, 10:18 AM
#14
avatar of Le Wish
Patrion 14

Posts: 813 | Subs: 1

Didnt they say something about it in the stream yesterday?
11 Dec 2013, 14:24 PM
#15
avatar of peterla

Posts: 11

We have bad luck :( I don't even get a chance to make a decent battle with 300
11 Dec 2013, 15:05 PM
#16
avatar of Killerfurby

Posts: 6

they reenabled -dev
and closed the way we could use before
11 Dec 2013, 18:25 PM
#17
avatar of voyagersat

Posts: 3

so there is no other way to make the mod work?
it is so sad because without the mod the 6p and 8p maps are not playable against 4 A.I
12 Dec 2013, 07:01 AM
#18
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

I'm guessing relic is going to support mods in steam workshop. Disabling the "old" mod support is step one in this progress.
12 Dec 2013, 07:57 AM
#19
avatar of voyagersat

Posts: 3

so modding is out of the picture unless relic decides to allow it or not?
12 Dec 2013, 08:40 AM
#20
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3360 | Subs: 9

It's not out of the picture. I'm assuming Relic is preparing to support mods via steam workshop.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

Board Info

58 users are online: 2 members and 56 guests
SneakEye, kitekaze
133 posts in the last 24h
947 posts in the last week
6061 posts in the last month
Registered members: 35249
Welcome our newest member, hopebwise
Most online: 805 users on 28 Oct 2018, 01:04 AM