Login

russian armor

Archiver.exe Fails to Intialize SGA FIles

9 Jan 2022, 04:18 AM
#1
avatar of Natustell

Posts: 9

I need to extract Data.sga to edit my keybindings, but Archiver.exe is "failing to intialize the archive". Any help?

Command Prompt Readout:

D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Company of Heroes 2>Archive.exe -a Data.sga -e F:\Temporary\Data.sga_Extracted
01:45:01.18 Version.cpp - translation info queried modulefilename D:\Steam\steamapps\common\Company of Heroes 2\Archive.exe, len 1644
error: failed to initialize archive 'Data.sga'
12 Jan 2022, 10:23 AM
#2
avatar of General_Starlord

Posts: 37

An easier way to view and extract SGAs is to use the archive viewer in Company of Heroes 2 Tools.
21 Jan 2022, 03:11 AM
#3
avatar of Natustell

Posts: 9

An easier way to view and extract SGAs is to use the archive viewer in Company of Heroes 2 Tools.


Thanks, that was way easier. I extracted data.sga and made the necessary changes to keydefaults.lua.

How do I repack the files into a new data.sga so I can replace the default data.sga?

I could not find any working download links for Copernicus's SGA Packer, which appears to be the only one that exists.
30 Jan 2022, 16:50 PM
#4
avatar of General_Starlord

Posts: 37

If you look for and download Corsix's Mod Studio that has the ability to create SGA's.
31 Jan 2022, 09:01 AM
#5
avatar of Natustell

Posts: 9

If you look for and download Corsix's Mod Studio that has the ability to create SGA's.


I downloaded Corsix's Mod Studio. I do not see the SGA Packer nor do I see any of the tabs shown in this guide: https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=1111290159

All I see is the Welcome tab.

How do I access the SGA Packer?
6 Feb 2022, 15:27 PM
#6
avatar of General_Starlord

Posts: 37

Use the "Load single SGA" to load any SGA (doesn't matter what it is) and you will be able to access the tools tab where the SGA packer is.
9 May 2022, 10:14 AM
#7
avatar of Natustell

Posts: 9

Use the "Load single SGA" to load any SGA (doesn't matter what it is) and you will be able to access the tools tab where the SGA packer is.


Using "Load Single SGA" on data.sga results in the following error:

24 May 2022, 13:01 PM
#8
avatar of General_Starlord

Posts: 37

Ok I didn't release their were different types of sga's. I suspect if it cant open them it wont be able to pack them either.
Sadly I don't know any other way to create them other then worldbuilder which isn't helpful for this.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest
Diversity Cup
Event in Progress

Livestreams

Germany 26
unknown 12
Germany 198

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag shadics ARG.
  • U.S. Forces flag TüMe
  • Ostheer flag The101stAirBorne
  • Ostheer flag Clororaa
uploaded by TüMe

Board Info

250 users are online: 1 member and 249 guests
gunther09
13 posts in the last 24h
123 posts in the last week
603 posts in the last month
Registered members: 36227
Welcome our newest member, kinleympbishop
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM