Login

russian armor

Remove a Unit/squad from the AI build order

1 Sep 2017, 03:26 AM
#1
avatar of mongalong247

Posts: 42

Hi modding community!

Is it at all possible to block the AI from building a unit?

Either by scar code or in the tuning pack?

Thanks in advance.
5 Sep 2017, 21:18 PM
#2
avatar of Lugie
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 327

Im not completely sure, but you can try checking the AI settings in attrib editor. Ai_economy is the most important one there I think.
6 Sep 2017, 03:25 AM
#3
avatar of mongalong247

Posts: 42

Thanks Lugie - I've done some further research, once I get some results I will try to post back with what worked.
18 Oct 2017, 03:45 AM
#4
avatar of Lugie
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 327

If you're still having trouble, one way you can do that is by setting the utility of the squad you dont want the AI to build extremely low. This makes the AI avoid building the squad unless its the only squad it can build.
19 Oct 2017, 00:00 AM
#5
avatar of mongalong247

Posts: 42

jump backJump back to quoted post18 Oct 2017, 03:45 AMLugie
If you're still having trouble, one way you can do that is by setting the utility of the squad you dont want the AI to build extremely low. This makes the AI avoid building the squad unless its the only squad it can build.


Thanks Lugie, I've started building a Wikinger specific AI build order, though right now there are much more important tasks to do so just chipping away at it.

Thanks for the further info, I'll be sure to use it when I come back to the task.
14 Nov 2017, 15:36 PM
#6
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

So did you find something? I'm always interested in AI build order info.
14 Nov 2017, 19:43 PM
#7
avatar of RagnarTheGamer
Master Modmaker Badge

Posts: 314

Hey,
if you go to "ai_ecconomy">"complete">"default">"squads" you can remove squads from there and that shud prevent the AI to spawn them.
14 Nov 2017, 21:41 PM
#8
avatar of mongalong247

Posts: 42

So did you find something? I'm always interested in AI build order info.


Hey,
if you go to "ai_ecconomy">"complete">"default">"squads" you can remove squads from there and that shud prevent the AI to spawn them.


I'm still "discovering" it, in short you can add or remove items from the build order as stated by Ragnar above, however you adjust the number of squads built by the AI 0 = no build, 1 = one, 0.5 = 2, 0.01 = 10 etc.

I know Dar has done a lot of work with this, it's quite time consuming to go through and add each thing and get the values correct.

There is also a way to forbid a unit to be built by using scar code as well.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Livestreams

Germany 7

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Oberkommando West flag Oziligath
  • The British Forces flag T.R. Sidewinder
uploaded by Oziligath

Board Info

244 users are online: 2 members and 242 guests
Crecer13, SneakEye
8 posts in the last 24h
133 posts in the last week
798 posts in the last month
Registered members: 34885
Welcome our newest member, schawa
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM