Login

russian armor

CheatCommands Mod II Beta

14 Mar 2016, 18:28 PM
#1
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Hey guys,

I have decided to open a beta testing phase for the new CheatCommands Mod II. I released a demonstration video of it at the end of last week. I case you haven't seen it, here it is again:


It's good for generic reference of the menu structure although I have done some re-structuring.

Available downloads:
Latest: Version 0.8 (May 5th, 2016)

Older:

Changelog


Installation:
  • Download the latest version
  • Copy the downloaded .sga file to My Games\Company of Heroes 2\mods\gamemode
  • Launch COH2, select "CheatCommands Mod II" from the Win Condition- dropdown menu.
  • Start the game (any map, any number of players/AIs)


How can I help?
  • Test the mod, preferably online with at least 2 human players of total
  • Report any bugs, Fatal SCAR Errors, Sync Errors, Crashes, etc.
    • Make sure to provide detailed instructions on how to re-produce the bug/crash

  • Give feedback!
    • How you'd improve it?
    • What feature/function you'd like to see/is missing?
    • What do you like? What you don't like?


FAQ
  • Can I use this in Singleplayer or TOW?

  • Does this version replace the current Workhop version?
    • The current Steam Workshop version is going to remain as it is and receive updates. CheatCommands II is going to be an entirely new mod.

  • How does it work?
    • The mod itself is purely implemented with SCAR. There is no attribute tuning what-so-ever. Currently there's over 10,000 lines of code, most of it being the framework (consisting of my helper library and event-driven UI system)



License:
14 Mar 2016, 21:14 PM
#2
avatar of Contrivance

Posts: 165 | Subs: 2

Nice use of the new UI commands! I think you're officially the first to have a published mod using them :)
14 Mar 2016, 21:22 PM
#3
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Nice use of the new UI commands! I think you're officially the first to have a published mod using them :)

I could swear there was a mod published featuring vehicle fuel tank indicators implemented with the UI controls, but I can't find it anymore...
14 Mar 2016, 22:35 PM
#4
avatar of LemonJuice

Posts: 1144 | Subs: 7

14 Mar 2016, 23:14 PM
#5
avatar of CookiezNcreem
Senior Strategist Badge
Donator 11

Posts: 3051 | Subs: 15

il just put all my crashs and what caused them in this post, as well as feedback
Alot of these were one time errors

  • using selection>health>invulnerability on british HQ results in fatal scar error- execution paused
  • using clipboard> Copy caused my game to freeze outright; no error code or message just frozen. I didnt have any units or buildings on the clip board
  • Health monitor enable caused a pause
  • "splitting" Neutral units results in a pause
  • Is there any way to cancel "Hide UI for x seconds"?
  • Game,AI and FOW" could stand to be easier to access and activate all cheats
  • AI(When selected as EXPERT or easy pre-game) is disabled to start game. I have to manually turn on the AI
  • "Pasting" with clipboard with nothing selected causes pause
  • You can delete terroritory points with 'delete all'? WutFace
  • *just feedback Zooming was cool in cheat commands 1, but sometimes got frustrating zooming all the way out when I didnt want it to. for this one you should limit more than maximum zoom to a command in some way, or not have it all IN MY OPINION
  • Still seraching for moar bugz, love it so far though, alot of great improvements


    Version 2
  • USF M5 quad halftrack is missing from spawn list




15 Mar 2016, 00:23 AM
#6
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

il just put all my crashs and what caused them in this post, as well as feedback
Alot of these were one time errors

  • using selection>health>invulnerability on british HQ results in fatal scar error- execution paused FIXED
  • using clipboard> Copy caused my game to freeze outright; no error code or message just frozen. I didnt have any units or buildings on the clip board FIXED
  • Health monitor enable caused a pause FIXED
  • "splitting" Neutral units results in a pause
  • Is there any way to cancel "Hide UI for x seconds"? Nope, you have to wait for it
  • Game,AI and FOW" could stand to be easier to access and activate all cheats More specific? You can enable all speedups at once
  • AI(When selected as EXPERT or easy pre-game) is disabled to start game. I have to manually turn on the AI AI is now enabled by default (it was a debug thing)
  • "Pasting" with clipboard with nothing selected causes pause FIXED
  • You can delete terroritory points with 'delete all'? WutFace FIXED
  • *just feedback Zooming was cool in cheat commands 1, but sometimes got frustrating zooming all the way out when I didnt want it to. for this one you should limit more than maximum zoom to a command in some way, or not have it all IN MY OPINION Implemented, see Game-> Camera Height Limit
  • Still seraching for moar bugz, love it so far though, alot of great improvements



Thanks for the reports, all reported bugs have been fixed. Version 0.2 will follow shortly.

Edit: Version 0.2 is now available (see first post).
15 Mar 2016, 19:52 PM
#7
avatar of CookiezNcreem
Senior Strategist Badge
Donator 11

Posts: 3051 | Subs: 15

Oh i didnt see the speedups all command at first :D


Looking good.

15 Mar 2016, 20:23 PM
#8
avatar of PencilBatRation

Posts: 794

Is it available in the hub?
16 Mar 2016, 01:56 AM
#9
avatar of Olhausen
Modmaker Badge

Posts: 245

Good Work Jane. You tools is the best option for the modders. I personally use it a lot testing my work.

Thanks you for your excellent work
16 Mar 2016, 05:46 AM
#10
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Is it available in the hub?


Not yet as this is the beta testing phase when (hopefully) all the bugs are fixed.
24 Mar 2016, 20:00 PM
#11
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Version 0.3 is now available, see first post for download links.


March 24th, 2016 - v0.3
  • Fixed an issue where certain emplacements would result being abandoned when instant construction is enabled
  • Added 4 new units to the spawn lists: Ostheer Artillery Officer, Soviet Commissar, USF M3 Half-track (Assault), and USF M3 Half-track Transport (Calliope commander)
  • Added improved menu backgrounds
  • Added option to enable/disable all AI players at once
  • Added an option to enable/disable resource income for the selected player



Thanks to CookiezNcreem and tightrope for their feedback and suggestions.
24 Mar 2016, 20:24 PM
#12
avatar of Spinflight

Posts: 680

Seemed to be missing the Brit sniper, unless I was being dim.

Could I request a feature? As well as DPS would it be possible to display the suppression a unit takes?

Edit: Where are my manners. Thank you, it is an awesome piece of work.
24 Mar 2016, 20:32 PM
#13
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Seemed to be missing the Brit sniper, unless I was being dim.

Could I request a feature? As well as DPS would it be possible to display the suppression a unit takes?

Edit: Where are my manners. Thank you, it is an awesome piece of work.


British Sniper is indeed missing, thanks for pointing that out.


All feature suggestions/requests are welcome.
6 Apr 2016, 18:04 PM
#14
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Version 0.4 released, see first post for changelog & downloads.
6 Apr 2016, 22:46 PM
#15
avatar of Mistah_S

Posts: 851 | Subs: 1

Hi Janne,

I'm at work ATM and thus cannot test this, butt I do have a question.
Can I cap the map points, and then switch the ownership to neutral/enemy?

I need to understand the 4v4 maps and the precise cut offs
7 Apr 2016, 07:21 AM
#16
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Hi Janne,

I'm at work ATM and thus cannot test this, butt I do have a question.
Can I cap the map points, and then switch the ownership to neutral/enemy?

I need to understand the 4v4 maps and the precise cut offs


Yes, you can.
7 Apr 2016, 12:07 PM
#17
avatar of Mistah_S

Posts: 851 | Subs: 1

Hi Jane,

Firstly, great job! a few questions from me:
1. Do you know if actions in game via mod count toward achievements?
2. How do I install if I run the game via Steam?
(Note, I found some help online, and basically put the file in one of the folders withing my Documents/my games/CoH2).
3. When will this mod be available on the workshop?
4. You seem to be missing the Sturm Tiger from OKW/OST

Hope that helps.
Cheers,
S
7 Apr 2016, 12:20 PM
#18
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Hi Jane,

Firstly, great job! a few questions from me:
1. Do you know if actions in game via mod count toward achievements?
2. How do I install if I run the game via Steam?
(Note, I found some help online, and basically put the file in one of the folders withing my Documents/my games/CoH2).
3. When will this mod be available on the workshop?
4. You seem to be missing the Sturm Tiger from OKW/OST

Hope that helps.
Cheers,
S


1. Yes, they do. I have accidentally unlocked some achievements while messing around with the mod.
2. See first post for installation instructions.
3. Soon.
4. Thanks, I'll make sure to add that.
7 Apr 2016, 12:31 PM
#19
avatar of Cultist_kun

Posts: 295 | Subs: 1

Great job! Also, you should add function so you can add commanders abilities or remove them, because so far this is the only downside of the mod, when you need to change test specific ability, you have to relaunch game and pick the commander.
7 Apr 2016, 12:42 PM
#20
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3421 | Subs: 10

Great job! Also, you should add function so you can add commanders abilities or remove them, because so far this is the only downside of the mod, when you need to change test specific ability, you have to relaunch game and pick the commander.


I've been looking to adding commander abilities and I'm currently trying to find the easiest way of getting a neat list of all the abilities. I think attrib/armies/x -> army_bag/abilities is the best solution as there's very little non-commander abilities.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Oberkommando West flag Oziligath
  • The British Forces flag T.R. Sidewinder
uploaded by Oziligath

Board Info

206 users are online: 3 members and 203 guests
d0ggY, ZaneyZap, Kronosaur0s
47 posts in the last 24h
191 posts in the last week
806 posts in the last month
Registered members: 34915
Welcome our newest member, DarkLooki
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM