Login

russian armor

Vickers won't set up with Arch

26 Jan 2016, 08:48 AM
#1
avatar of d0ggY
Senior Caster Badge

Posts: 752 | Subs: 3

So i had a game on Rails & Metals and then i had 2 vickers and they worked properly for the first minutes, but then they wouldn't work at all anymore. They didn't set up manually or reacted to A Move, the arch was just gone. I could right click set up them but no arch again. I can provide replay if needed

Edit: It happened after i had to retreat them
26 Jan 2016, 09:18 AM
#2
avatar of What Doth Life?!
Patrion 27

Posts: 1662

Did you get hit with Ostheer stun grenades? Cuz those completely bug out set-up teams.
26 Jan 2016, 11:26 AM
#3
avatar of Lümmel
Patrion 14

Posts: 541 | Subs: 1

replay or didnt happen, as always :P
26 Jan 2016, 11:35 AM
#4
avatar of CombatWombat

Posts: 98

I have had this before with the Vickers, were the gun was recrewed but hit with a stun grenade on retreat. The stun grenade cancelled the retreat and the retreat had to be issued again (is that how its meant to work?).

The vickers was completely non-functional after the retreat. No firing arc would appear when trying to place a facing direction and the gun would never setup – the unit was basically useless after that so I just left it in the base.

Forgot to save the replay as my teammates are such eager beavers that they lunched into a new game straight after finishing.
26 Jan 2016, 11:58 AM
#5
avatar of StorminaTcup

Posts: 6

Same happened to me but was after recrewing, so offered it up for sacrifice(all hail the gods of rng) recrewed and was fine
26 Jan 2016, 14:42 PM
#6
avatar of Nuclear Arbitor
Patrion 28

Posts: 2470

I have had this before with the Vickers, were the gun was recrewed but hit with a stun grenade on retreat. The stun grenade cancelled the retreat and the retreat had to be issued again (is that how its meant to work?).


that's how it's worked since the grenade were introduced on elite troops and i remember a relic comment about it but can't remember the specifics. stun isn't handled very well in CoH2 since it's not a core mechanic.
26 Jan 2016, 15:12 PM
#7
avatar of d0ggY
Senior Caster Badge

Posts: 752 | Subs: 3

Did you get hit with Ostheer stun grenades? Cuz those completely bug out set-up teams.


Yes it was the Stun grenades... haven't thought about it since i normally had it that i couldn't move them at all anymore..
26 Jan 2016, 15:21 PM
#8
avatar of Khan

Posts: 564

Have had this happen to me too. Not only is the arc gone but it doesn't fire anymore.
26 Jan 2016, 15:28 PM
#9
avatar of MajorBloodnok
Admin Red  Badge
Patrion 314

Posts: 10622 | Subs: 9

As HighFiveeee requested, if any of you can provide replays, it will assist in a speedy resolution to this problem.
26 Jan 2016, 15:37 PM
#10
avatar of dasheepeh

Posts: 2009 | Subs: 1

i wonder who actually takes the time to download, insert and watch these
26 Jan 2016, 15:40 PM
#11
avatar of d0ggY
Senior Caster Badge

Posts: 752 | Subs: 3

http://www.coh2.org/replay/48416/vickers-won-t-set-up-with-arch

Well what it caused is clear now, it was the Stun Grenade. No Arch avaiable, not shooting, but still be able to move, normally i have it that it cannot move anymore
1 of 2 Relic postsRelic 26 Jan 2016, 18:07 PM
#12
avatar of Cuddletronic
Developer Relic Badge

Posts: 559 | Subs: 18

jump backJump back to quoted post26 Jan 2016, 15:40 PMd0ggY
http://www.coh2.org/replay/48416/vickers-won-t-set-up-with-arch

Well what it caused is clear now, it was the Stun Grenade. No Arch avaiable, not shooting, but still be able to move, normally i have it that it cannot move anymore


This should be fixed for the next Patch, Thanks
26 Jan 2016, 18:52 PM
#13
avatar of d0ggY
Senior Caster Badge

Posts: 752 | Subs: 3

Let's hope so, i had to cap with it all the time and people seeing that probably thought i'm a noob FeelsBadMan
2 of 2 Relic postsRelic 26 Jan 2016, 19:06 PM
#14
avatar of Cuddletronic
Developer Relic Badge

Posts: 559 | Subs: 18

jump backJump back to quoted post26 Jan 2016, 18:52 PMd0ggY
Let's hope so, i had to cap with it all the time and people seeing that probably thought i'm a noob FeelsBadMan


Sorry, the isuue where the Weapon team was locked in place and unable to move has been fixed. Never seen where it was unable to shoot.
26 Jan 2016, 19:15 PM
#15
avatar of d0ggY
Senior Caster Badge

Posts: 752 | Subs: 3



Sorry, the isuue where the Weapon team was locked in place and unable to move has been fixed. Never seen where it was unable to shoot.


No Worries! Keep up the good work!
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Oberkommando West flag N1cko
  • Oberkommando West flag Scotch1
  • Soviets flag Frosty
  • Soviets flag Beatricks Swire
uploaded by Frost

Board Info

340 users are online: 5 members and 335 guests
ZeroZeroNi, aerafield, SeductiveCardbordBox, Cresc, Alukonises4b
130 posts in the last 24h
1204 posts in the last week
5237 posts in the last month
Registered members: 68564
Welcome our newest member, 5emmac573rB5
Most online: 918 users on 27 Oct 2019, 01:03 AM