Login

russian armor

CELO - Company of ELO

PAGES (23)down
Seb
3 Jul 2014, 20:08 PM
#101
avatar of Seb
Admin Black Badge

Posts: 3709 | Subs: 2


What is kinda ruining it tho is that people get to see who they are being matched up with before the game starts and can avoid some players. I saw this guy avoiding Cataclaw like 3-4 times only to get matched up with me instead.. That was annoying. ;j


If that's true I would believe this should be changed ASAP, this is both unfair and probably against the term of use of the game.
Seb
3 Jul 2014, 20:19 PM
#102
avatar of Seb
Admin Black Badge

Posts: 3709 | Subs: 2

Another idea that would be nice for the replay manager would be to know if a replay has been uploaded already or not.

Depending on how far you are interested we could cooperate on this one, we could grab the unique game ID from the replay and provide a simple page to tell if it's already uploaded or not based on that ID (and if so, give the related thread page(s) here).

It won't work for single player games though because I think it doesn't use the same kind of unique ID. I don't think it matters though.
Seb
3 Jul 2014, 20:23 PM
#103
avatar of Seb
Admin Black Badge

Posts: 3709 | Subs: 2

Sorry for spam but this shows my interest. :)

I also noticed the RAM issue. Basically every second that it's "Waiting for a match to be found..." the RAM usage increases.

There might be other situations, but idling as such it went from around 50MB to now 170MB and still counting in the time I wrote those messages.
3 Jul 2014, 20:26 PM
#104
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1

jump backJump back to quoted post3 Jul 2014, 20:07 PMSeb
Hey nice app you got there!

A small suggestion : I would love to be able to see players and click on their name on the replay manager, to go to their stats page.

Hopefully you can add this at some point.



Yes that is good suggestion, i will have it in mind, thanks


jump backJump back to quoted post3 Jul 2014, 20:08 PMSeb


If that's true I would believe this should be changed ASAP, this is both unfair and probably against the term of use of the game.


Its not against any terms of use of the game.
A player can only know other players information once the game starts loading, this means if he exits the game, he just had a loss.
There is no benefit on dodging players.
What is wrong is the system that Relic created in the game. if you watch Cataclaw's stream you will notice that he is ranked 3-6 has Oberkommand West (for example) and gets matches against people with rank 4000 from other factions.
People that dodge other players because of the ranking will bring him no benefits other than having more fun, since you wont get dumped by top players.

3 Jul 2014, 20:28 PM
#105
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1

jump backJump back to quoted post3 Jul 2014, 20:23 PMSeb
Sorry for spam but this shows my interest. :)

I also noticed the RAM issue. Basically every second that it's "Waiting for a match to be found..." the RAM usage increases.

There might be other situations, but idling as such it went from around 50MB to now 170MB and still counting in the time I wrote those messages.

I will be rewriting the whole application in another more stable, and fast platform along with removal of some memory leaks that can come up, however will take time.
3 Jul 2014, 23:45 PM
#106
avatar of Qmotion

Posts: 71


ok, so it didnt help.
Theres another update.
Before you install make sure you remove it completly and restart pc


i did what you asked, but still didnt fixed it

4 Jul 2014, 00:07 AM
#107
avatar of jS304

Posts: 4



i did what you asked, but still didnt fixed it



i'm getting the same message as everyone else.

is there a way to download an older version until the problem is solved?
4 Jul 2014, 00:44 AM
#108
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1

If you really cant open try this Version (0.2.4)
4 Jul 2014, 02:49 AM
#109
avatar of jS304

Posts: 4

If you really cant open try this Version (0.2.4)


getting the same message. :/

followed each step to the letter. i don't know. maybe i'm not meant to have it. :) thanks for trying, though.
4 Jul 2014, 06:33 AM
#110
avatar of Qmotion

Posts: 71

yea, older version also doesnt work..
4 Jul 2014, 13:54 PM
#111
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1

yea, older version also doesnt work..

Don't know what to say.
I even installed a Virtual Machine with Windows 7 and it works great.
4 Jul 2014, 21:42 PM
#112
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1

yea, older version also doesnt work..


Please do me a favor
Install the 0.2.6 Version
Run the app, if it gets error go to the Application folder (where you installed) and PM me the celo.log file
This way i can see what is happening with more details
5 Jul 2014, 11:32 AM
#113
avatar of Qmotion

Posts: 71



Please do me a favor
Install the 0.2.6 Version
Run the app, if it gets error go to the Application folder (where you installed) and PM me the celo.log file
This way i can see what is happening with more details


I dont realy know which one of those files is the celo.log.. i cant see a file with a such a name
5 Jul 2014, 13:17 PM
#114
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1



I dont realy know which one of those files is the celo.log.. i cant see a file with a such a name

if that is the case then the problem is the .NET Framework you have installed.
5 Jul 2014, 13:33 PM
#115
avatar of Qmotion

Posts: 71


if that is the case then the problem is the .NET Framework you have installed.


i just installed the latest version of framework which is 4.5.2. ( had 4.5 before ). i'm getting the same error after this update and still no log.file found in the folder either
5 Jul 2014, 14:09 PM
#116
avatar of jS304

Posts: 4

i thought maybe it was something to do with my browser because it recognized the file as malicious, but i used firefox and got the same error. so i tried disabling my anti-virus and now it's not even giving me an error. i try to open it and it just idles.
5 Jul 2014, 17:28 PM
#117
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1

Just updated and lowered the Net Framework Requirements to 4.0 see if it helps
5 Jul 2014, 18:21 PM
#118
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1

jump backJump back to quoted post3 Jul 2014, 20:19 PMSeb
Another idea that would be nice for the replay manager would be to know if a replay has been uploaded already or not.

Depending on how far you are interested we could cooperate on this one, we could grab the unique game ID from the replay and provide a simple page to tell if it's already uploaded or not based on that ID (and if so, give the related thread page(s) here).

It won't work for single player games though because I think it doesn't use the same kind of unique ID. I don't think it matters though.


That would be great!
If you manage to get a Hash (MD5/MD4??) for each replay that is uploaded here, it would be possible to have that in a page you provide. Or just the GUID
5 Jul 2014, 18:58 PM
#119
avatar of Qmotion

Posts: 71

Just updated and lowered the Net Framework Requirements to 4.0 see if it helps


the error is gone, but now nothing happens when i open it.. it just idles down like said above
5 Jul 2014, 20:18 PM
#120
avatar of Neffarion

Posts: 461 | Subs: 1



the error is gone, but now nothing happens when i open it.. it just idles down like said above


I don't know, i guess you either have to wait for the new overall version i am making or you can try to reinstall windows (which is stupid but yea)
PAGES (23)down
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest
Diversity Cup Grand Final
Event in Progress

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag shadics ARG.
  • U.S. Forces flag TüMe
  • Ostheer flag The101stAirBorne
  • Ostheer flag Clororaa
uploaded by TüMe

Board Info

203 users are online: 203 guests
11 posts in the last 24h
111 posts in the last week
495 posts in the last month
Registered members: 36422
Welcome our newest member, maxie4
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM