Login

russian armor

64 bit patch

18 Jan 2021, 23:13 PM
#1
avatar of Starbuck

Posts: 42

So is anyone else unable to use the tools with the latest patch?
I thought they were going to make the tools compatible with 64bit. I guess we are forced to use the legacy_32 bit use the tools with now?

Pretty disappointed if that's the case...unless there's a "Tools" patch that's coming soon?
19 Jan 2021, 07:07 AM
#2
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 787 | Subs: 5

I don't count on any tools patches anymore. Non of the patches in 2020 were included in the modtools. And now it is broken in the live version of the game. Andy even acknowledged this issue almost 4 months ago ("They are aware of this/ know there's work to do"), but nothing happend.
It makes me very sad.
19 Jan 2021, 07:49 AM
#3
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5433 | Subs: 32

So is anyone else unable to use the tools with the latest patch?
I thought they were going to make the tools compatible with 64bit. I guess we are forced to use the legacy_32 bit use the tools with now?

Pretty disappointed if that's the case...unless there's a "Tools" patch that's coming soon?


I don't count on any tools patches anymore. Non of the patches in 2020 were included in the modtools. And now it is broken in the live version of the game. Andy even acknowledged this issue almost 4 months ago ("They are aware of this/ know there's work to do"), but nothing happend.
It makes me very sad.


Try it here?
https://www.coh2.org/topic/107373/64-bit-update-bug-reporting
19 Jan 2021, 09:35 AM
#4
avatar of SneakEye
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 787 | Subs: 5

Adding Archive.exe from the 32bit version seems to solve this issue.
19 Jan 2021, 16:57 PM
#5
avatar of Starbuck

Posts: 42

Adding Archive.exe from the 32bit version seems to solve this issue.


I can confirm this works.

1. Copy the Archive.exe file in the Company of Heroes 2 folder while having the Legacy 32bit installed.
2. Update CoH2 to 64bit release version.
3. Paste the Archive.exe file in the Company of Heroes 2 folder. It is missing and does not overwrite anything.

Tools will now build mod without errors.


Thanks Sneakeye!
23 Jan 2021, 13:33 PM
#6
avatar of Artigo

Posts: 80

Has anyone encountered "operation failed with error code 16 operation timed out", I've been told this is occurring on the modding hub, but I've haven't seen it myself.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Livestreams

Russian Federation 27
Peru 11
United Kingdom 1046
United States 221
United States 8
unknown 1

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Oberkommando West flag Oziligath
  • The British Forces flag T.R. Sidewinder
uploaded by Oziligath

Board Info

105 users are online: 1 member and 104 guests
Crecer13
37 posts in the last 24h
237 posts in the last week
776 posts in the last month
Registered members: 35113
Welcome our newest member, Butterfield11623
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM