Login

russian armor

64 bit beta for coh2

17 Sep 2020, 21:45 PM
#41
avatar of Array
Donator 11

Posts: 583

I think strategic points may treat sandbags differently - if i move the unbuilt structure over the point it vanishes to show i cant build it - I dont think it was like this before. Also noticed it was harder to build medic bunker in base - many positions wouldnt accept it
17 Sep 2020, 22:23 PM
#42
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5104 | Subs: 19

So what does this actually mean in real terms.

Do I have to pay for gamepass through microsoft?

Or can I use it in Beta for free?

Will our commanders change over to new version once the beta goes live?

For those who dont use Microsoft for anything, will anything change apart from hopefully new players and 64bit?

Is it confirmed they will release match patch at same time as going live?


No, its free for all. You don't have to pay for the 64 bit version.
All unit changes and commanders will stay alive. So everything will come to 64 bit server.

match patch = map patch i assume? And yes that is the plan atleast.
17 Sep 2020, 22:41 PM
#43
avatar of Mithiriath
Senior Social Media Manager Badge

Posts: 357 | Subs: 1

(Free if you already own the game on Steam.)
18 Sep 2020, 00:27 AM
#44
avatar of Applejack

Posts: 160

I can't believe they are releasing a coh2 update, this is insane.

I thought they abandoned this game and left it to community balancers.
18 Sep 2020, 00:42 AM
#45
avatar of Mr. Someguy

Posts: 4613

I thought they abandoned this game and left it to community balancers.


I thought they abandoned the community balancers :clap:
Only Relic postRelic 18 Sep 2020, 01:19 AM
#46
avatar of Andy_RE
Developer Relic Badge

Posts: 55 | Subs: 19

Hey guys,

Glad to see the ecitement about the upcoming 64 Bit patch!

If you could post any bugs you find while playing in this thread, it would be much appreciated.

We'll be watching :hansGG:
Jue
18 Sep 2020, 01:33 AM
#47
avatar of Jue

Posts: 3

I am disappointed with this update. Company of Heroes 2 has a wide range of players in China, and Relic Entertainment has never thought of adding localized Chinese to it. In China, it can only rely on personal patches to support Chinese for the game, due to program upgrades For 64bit, we can no longer provide localization patches for its latest version. Of course, if you are willing to add Chinese fonts to the game, we would be very grateful. You do not need to translate the text. Because we already have a complete Chinese localized text, but it can no longer be used due to technical reasons.
18 Sep 2020, 01:37 AM
#48
avatar of VonIvan

Posts: 2406 | Subs: 21

jump backJump back to quoted post17 Sep 2020, 17:12 PMÆgion
Wait, was it 32 bit this whole time...?

I didn't even realize this either.
But if this helps solve the memory leaks I for one am very happy.
18 Sep 2020, 02:00 AM
#49
avatar of mrgame2

Posts: 1195

I got 3900X last month.
Will 64bit beta add in multicore support, hoping we can see 120fps at ultrawide.
I know 32bit can run ultrawide already.

This is 100% MS funding it, hope relic can use the chance to do more foundation upgrades, like multicores, low latency input, even patch DX12 with direct IO for ssd loading. :hyper:
18 Sep 2020, 03:33 AM
#50
avatar of Tobis
Senior Strategist Badge
Donator 11

Posts: 2225 | Subs: 4

Good stuff.

Shame I couldn't snag a 3080 this morning, would have loves to give that a go on good ol' coh2.
18 Sep 2020, 04:38 AM
#51
avatar of AtomicRockets
Senior Moderator Badge

Posts: 868

If the update helps the game bugsplat less, I would be all for it.
18 Sep 2020, 06:51 AM
#52
avatar of capiqua
Senior Mapmaker Badge

Posts: 975 | Subs: 2

@Relic. The mappatch are fine, but..
What is going to happen with the canceled Citadel DLC?. Will the mod team take care of it to test and launch it?
18 Sep 2020, 07:31 AM
#53
avatar of Janne252
Admin Black Badge
Patrion 15

Posts: 3404 | Subs: 8

Has anyone tried playing a match with the 64 bit beta, switch to back to no beta, and see if their loadouts got wiped/emptied?
18 Sep 2020, 07:47 AM
#54
avatar of CelticsREP

Posts: 151

I literally just started playing again and found the game ran poorly for me for whatever reason.

Then this gets announced! Big Ups to Relic
18 Sep 2020, 08:10 AM
#55
avatar of Mr. Someguy

Posts: 4613

jump backJump back to quoted post18 Sep 2020, 06:51 AMcapiqua
@Relic. The mappatch are fine, but..
What is going to happen with the canceled Citadel DLC?. Will the mod team take care of it to test and launch it?


I've never heard of this, what's this Citadel DLC?
18 Sep 2020, 08:34 AM
#56
avatar of Redgood

Posts: 11

Thats cool news, Many thanks to relic (whatever reason for upgrade there is). And all players that want to test the beta and submit bugs. I would test myself but lack of time is biggest problem for me.

Do switching to Beta and returning to "Normal" causes redownload of game ? Cause i have 10Mb/s so its not reliable to play one evening both ways
18 Sep 2020, 10:02 AM
#57
avatar of Crecer13

Posts: 1641 | Subs: 2



I've never heard of this, what's this Citadel DLC?

Me too. Does anyone know the information what kind of DLC is, what factions were there? Can there be some screenshots? This gives me great excitement.
18 Sep 2020, 10:07 AM
#58
avatar of Osinyagov
Senior Modmaker Badge

Posts: 1326


Me too. Does anyone know the information what kind of DLC is, what factions were there? Can there be some screenshots? This gives me great excitement.


I guess it’s ToW about Kursk. Last released ToW was about early 1943.
18 Sep 2020, 10:19 AM
#59
avatar of Crecer13

Posts: 1641 | Subs: 2



I guess it’s ToW about Kursk. Last released ToW was about early 1943.

This is a little disappointing. If only ToW would be really interesting mini story sets. Then it would be sad that this DLC did not come. But damn it, the "South Front" ToW even didn't have a KV-85 where they were mainly used.
18 Sep 2020, 11:33 AM
#60
avatar of Sturmpanther
Lead Strategist Badge

Posts: 5104 | Subs: 19

Has anyone tried playing a match with the 64 bit beta, switch to back to no beta, and see if their loadouts got wiped/emptied?


Works for me fine. No problem there.

jump backJump back to quoted post18 Sep 2020, 08:34 AMRedgood
Thats cool news, Many thanks to relic (whatever reason for upgrade there is). And all players that want to test the beta and submit bugs. I would test myself but lack of time is biggest problem for me.

Do switching to Beta and returning to "Normal" causes redownload of game ? Cause i have 10Mb/s so its not reliable to play one evening both ways


You need to download around 1 GB for the beta. When you swich back to normal game you have to download 1 GB again. And so on.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest
ML3: Finals Weekend

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • Ostheer flag T.R. FIRE AND TERROR
  • Soviets flag B-Sky-IIRevolutionII
uploaded by B-Sky-IIRevolutionII

Board Info

175 users are online: 5 members and 170 guests
Kronosaur0s, perfectjawline, Heavy Sapper, Alphrum, SneakEye
60 posts in the last 24h
665 posts in the last week
2215 posts in the last month
Registered members: 22633
Welcome our newest member, perfectjawline
Most online: 1221 users on 25 Feb 2020, 12:03 PM