Login

russian armor

Scar Script issues - blizzards.

5 Jul 2015, 00:58 AM
#1
avatar of Knightsubzero

Posts: 32

hi guys,

so i have a map that i am converting from COH1 (one of my own)

i want to put blizzard conditions on the map. including the ability to make fires and make everyone run for shelter.

i read the tutorial, watched the video....did everything listed and it still doesnt work.


is there something else required to get blizzards in the map? do i need to set some snow toggle or something?....it looks like the script runs but its missing something.

i ran another scar script to increase popcap on another map of mine and that worked fine.

also...there is a bit of a conflict with regards to this...for starters.

some people say use mapname.scar other tutorials say mapname_ID.scar....which of these works or which of these is more forceful...i think i need forceful!

also..again...in the video the script looks like this...but in pasted scripts things are missing....also is this even right? should it have another END at the end....

long story...but i have been looking at this for two days now....only other thing i can think of is that the atmosphere settings are screwed up, but it doesnt even allow me to build fires etc.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

import("ScarUtil.scar")
import("Systems/BlizzardMulitplayer.scar")

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- [[ ONINIT ]]
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

function OnInit()


MP_BlizzardInit("data:art/scenarios/presets/atmosphere/DLC/mp_don_river_01_blizzard.aps" ,"data:art/scenarios/presets/atmosphere/DLC/mp_don_river_01.aps", nil, nil, true, nil)

end

scar_addInit (onInit)




5 Jul 2015, 10:08 AM
#2
avatar of IronMedic

Posts: 318

the tutorials mentioning the "mapname"_ID.scar are out dated, note that it by default takes ~10 minutes before the first blizzard hits.

the code looks mostly ok whit the exception of OnInit and onInit
5 Jul 2015, 13:14 PM
#3
avatar of Knightsubzero

Posts: 32

ok thanks...is there a way to see what the code is doing? so you can see where it failing? like a log file or something
19 Jul 2015, 05:16 AM
#4
avatar of Knightsubzero

Posts: 32

i got it to work using this code. and using the mapname_.scar

so the other code must be wrong

function OnInitID()

-- [[ Markers ]]

-- [[ Squad Groups ]]

-- [[ Entity Groups ]]

end

import("ScarUtil.scar")
import("Systems/BlizzardMulitplayer.scar")
function OnInit()
MP_BlizzardInit(
"data:art/scenarios/presets/atmosphere/_mp_4p_kiev_blizzard.aps", -- Blizzard atmosphere
"data:art/scenarios/presets/atmosphere/_mp_4p_kiev.aps", --Default atmosphere
nil, -- Start in Blizzard
nil, -- Blizzard Data
true, -- Use Speech
"data:art/scenarios/presets/atmosphere/_mp_2p_kholodnaya_ferma_transition_out.aps" --Blizzard out transition atmosphere
)
end
Scar_AddInit(OnInit)
19 Jul 2015, 05:18 AM
#5
avatar of Knightsubzero

Posts: 32

altho i just relised that my blizzard appearance must be incorrect! but apart from the wrong transition it all works.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag cblanco ★
  • The British Forces flag 보드카 중대
  • Oberkommando West flag VonManteuffel
  • Ostheer flag Heartless Jäger
uploaded by XXxxHeartlessxxXX

Board Info

286 users are online: 1 member and 285 guests
juancitox
17 posts in the last 24h
44 posts in the last week
100 posts in the last month
Registered members: 44647
Welcome our newest member, Vassarh9
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM