Login

russian armor

AI not using Paratroopers / New weapons for squads

2 Jul 2015, 13:10 PM
#1
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

Hello, I noticed AI doesn't use Paratroopers at all, except for support group. I don't know what's the cause of this. How can I make them actually use them?

Second thing, on this video you can see Volks using StG44, but it doesn't work in default (invisible weapons). How to do this? (hoping for eliwood to reply :) )
2 Jul 2015, 13:42 PM
#2
avatar of Contrivance

Posts: 165 | Subs: 2

I have noticed the AI using Paratroopers. I've even seen them dropped right onto my own base in some games. Or are you referring to a modded paratrooper unit you've added?

As for giving StG44's to Volksgrenadiers, you'll need to edit the .ABP files. Check the tutorial Eliwood did on the subject on the main Relic modding forum over here: http://community.companyofheroes.com/forum/company-of-heroes-2/company-of-heroes-2-general-discussion/modding/180594-tutorial-editing-abp-files
3 Jul 2015, 17:49 PM
#3
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

Yes I had that too but those were Support Paratroopers from "Airdropped Combat Group" of Recon company, they never call in "normal" Airborne squads.

Thanks for that video, it's very good. However when I do that the game doesn't read my mod (mod builds without problems) and in warnings.log file there's only this:
Code
19:39:43.11 MOD -- Shutting down mod.
19:39:43.18 FILESYSTEM -- filepath failed to remove alias, missing alias 'stats'
3 Jul 2015, 18:12 PM
#4
avatar of eliw00d
Honorary Member Badge

Posts: 756 | Subs: 8

Nothing out of the ordinary there. Check your warnings.log for "invalid file structure" or similar.
3 Jul 2015, 19:35 PM
#5
avatar of Contrivance

Posts: 165 | Subs: 2

Yes I had that too but those were Support Paratroopers from "Airdropped Combat Group" of Recon company, they never call in "normal" Airborne squads.


But doesn't that ability drop more than just a single airborne squad? Pretty sure it dropped an M1 57mm too, and in my case it was just a single enemy airborne squad landing in my base. Unless the AI gets a separate version of it that's different?
4 Jul 2015, 17:33 PM
#6
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

@Contrivance Yes it drops two squads and AT gun. Still, I have never seen AI using it and I play a lot with AI (I'm shit RTS player). If it works for AI somehow then it's extremely rare and this should be fixed too.

@eliwood
I found it, thanks. It was Paratroopers' file that caused problems, which is weird because it was done just like every other edit.
Anyway it still doesn't seem to work. I added Sturmpioneers' StG44 to Volksgrenadiers
Code
"..\\..\\weapons\\smg_mp44_default\\smg_mp44_default",

and gave them this weapon in Attributes editor, yet they are still invisible...
4 Jul 2015, 19:03 PM
#7
avatar of eliw00d
Honorary Member Badge

Posts: 756 | Subs: 8

Keep in mind that paths are relative to the .abp file. So, if you go up two directories from your .abp, where does that bring you?
16 Jul 2015, 14:45 PM
#8
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

Sorry but I don't know what you mean. Could you maybe write it more directly?
Also apologize for late reply, I had quite a problem IRL
16 Jul 2015, 15:08 PM
#9
avatar of eliw00d
Honorary Member Badge

Posts: 756 | Subs: 8

The path to your .abp is as follows:

Code
data\art\armies\west_german\soldiers\volksgrenadier\volksgrenadier.abp


So, that means that

Code
"..\\..\\weapons\\smg_mp44_default\\smg_mp44_default",


goes up two directories from that file, due to the use of "..\\" twice, to the root west_german folder.

Just think of it like this, for every "..\\" you see, take a folder off the current file's path (without the file name, of course):

Start
Code
data\art\armies\west_german\soldiers\volksgrenadier\


One "..\\"
Code
data\art\armies\west_german\soldiers\


Two "..\\"
Code
data\art\armies\west_german\


Relative pathing just means that you use the current file's path to navigate up or down.

Going down would just be adding subfolders to the path. So, if the Volksgrenadier folder had a subfolder called accessories, with a model named panzerfaust, you would do this:

Code
"accessories\\panzerfaust",


And that would bring you to:

Code
data\art\armies\west_german\soldiers\volksgrenadier\accessories\panzerfaust
16 Jul 2015, 15:32 PM
#10
avatar of eliw00d
Honorary Member Badge

Posts: 756 | Subs: 8

Also, keep in mind that you cannot have both the regular and infrared version of the StG44 at the same time.
17 Jul 2015, 20:00 PM
#11
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

Even if use full file path it doesn't work... maybe I'm just not so bright, but looks like CoH modding is not for me. I'll just enjoy simple modding and wait for Festung Europe :) Thanks for help anyway.
17 Jul 2015, 21:15 PM
#12
avatar of eliw00d
Honorary Member Badge

Posts: 756 | Subs: 8

Could you show us your .abp file?
18 Jul 2015, 10:05 AM
#13
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

Sure thing.

Code
model =
{
"..\\..\\..\\Common\\NewMotionTree.abp",
"..\\..\\..\\common\\engineer.abp",
"..\\..\\weapons\\west_german_rifle_kar98\\west_german_rifle_kar98",
"..\\..\\..\\german\\weapons\\panzerfaust_100\\panzerfaust_100",
"data\art\armies\west_german\\weapons\\smg_mp44_default\\smg_mp44_default",
"..\\..\\..\\german\\weapons\\rifle_g43_sniper\\rifle_g43_sniper",

-- Main Mesh
"volksgrenadier",
}


BTW in new patch AI finally uses Paratroopers! :)
18 Jul 2015, 14:45 PM
#14
avatar of eliw00d
Honorary Member Badge

Posts: 756 | Subs: 8

Code

model =
{
"..\\..\\..\\Common\\NewMotionTree.abp",
"..\\..\\..\\common\\engineer.abp",
"..\\..\\weapons\\west_german_rifle_kar98\\west_german_rifle_kar98",
"..\\..\\..\\german\\weapons\\panzerfaust_100\\panzerfaust_100",
"..\\..\\weapons\\smg_mp44_default\\smg_mp44_default",
"..\\..\\..\\german\\weapons\\rifle_g43_sniper\\rifle_g43_sniper",

-- Main Mesh
"volksgrenadier",
}


Then, be sure the weapon you are giving them has the correct visibility_name, such as assault_pioneer_mp44_smg_mp.
19 Jul 2015, 11:52 AM
#15
avatar of sage1337

Posts: 87

Well, this is what I did at the beggining. Still doesn't work...
19 Jul 2015, 12:12 PM
#16
avatar of eliw00d
Honorary Member Badge

Posts: 756 | Subs: 8

It should, you must be doing something wrong somewhere. Invisible weapon, but no blue box, means that the .abp is right but your weapon is not.
1 user is browsing this thread: 1 guest

Ladders Top 10

  • #
    Steam Alias
    W
    L
    %
    Streak
Data provided by Relic Relic Entertainment

Replay highlight

VS
  • U.S. Forces flag cblanco ★
  • The British Forces flag 보드카 중대
  • Oberkommando West flag VonManteuffel
  • Ostheer flag Heartless Jäger
uploaded by XXxxHeartlessxxXX

Board Info

201 users are online: 2 members and 199 guests
nigo, MajorBloodnok
9 posts in the last 24h
35 posts in the last week
89 posts in the last month
Registered members: 44640
Welcome our newest member, meryanna
Most online: 2043 users on 29 Oct 2023, 01:04 AM